Mountain View, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Broomfield County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
500 Population 5,556/sq mi density
$108,269 Median Income $61,615 per capita
$554,200 Home Value $522,031 Zillow
$1,476 Median Rent 21.9% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
195 Violent Crime/100K 1,170 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$108,269 median income, 1.3% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$554,200 home value, $1,476/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
195 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
56.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
500
Census 2023
Population Density
5,556
per square mile
Land Area
0.1
square miles (0.2 km²)
Median Age
36.4 yrs
6% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

53.6%
Male
46.4%
Female
54%
46%

Race & Ethnicity

White 81% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 29.2% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
81%
Black
0%
Hispanic
29.2%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 82.2% US: 78.5%
Spanish 19.4% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
82.2%
Spanish
19.4%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
7.8%
Veterans
3.1%
48% below US avg (6%)
Disability
8.6%
34% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
93.8%
3% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
6.2%
28% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.404
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population500
Population Year2023
Population Density5,556 / sq mi
Land Area0.1 sq mi
Median Age36.4 years

Gender

Male53.6%
Female46.4%

Race & Ethnicity

White81.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino29.2%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only82.2%
Spanish19.4%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born7.8%
Veterans3.1%
Disability8.6%
Health Insurance93.8%
Uninsured6.2%
Broadband Access94.7%
Gini Coefficient0.404

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+