Mountain View Ranches, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Coconino County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
1,924 Population 391/sq mi density
$111,328 Median Income $47,140 per capita
$486,800 Home Value $650,799 Zillow
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$111,328 median income, 9.6% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$486,800 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
1,924
Census 2023
Population Density
391
per square mile
Land Area
4.9
square miles (12.7 km²)
Median Age
52.0 yrs
34% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

48.8%
Male
51.2%
Female
49%
51%

Race & Ethnicity

White 57.5% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 16.7% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 25.8%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
57.5%
Black
0%
Hispanic
16.7%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 86.2% US: 78.5%
Spanish 8% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 5.8%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
86.2%
Spanish
8%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
7.5%
Veterans
5.2%
13% below US avg (6%)
Disability
8.7%
33% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.9%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.1%
52% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.460
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population1,924
Population Year2023
Population Density391 / sq mi
Land Area4.9 sq mi
Median Age52.0 years

Gender

Male48.8%
Female51.2%

Race & Ethnicity

White57.5%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino16.7%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only86.2%
Spanish8.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born7.5%
Veterans5.2%
Disability8.7%
Health Insurance95.9%
Uninsured4.1%
Broadband Access97.3%
Gini Coefficient0.460

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code3, Metro / under 250K