Mowbray Mountain, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Hamilton County County

4.4 /5.0
A Great
1,797 Population 89/sq mi density
$96,607 Median Income $47,093 per capita
$365,600 Home Value $350,509 Zillow
$861 Median Rent 14.9% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$96,607 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$365,600 home value, $861/mo rent
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
35.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Mowbray Mountain, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$96,607
29% above
$47,093 per capita
Home Value
$365,600
30% above
Zillow: $350,509
Median Rent
$861/mo
26% below
14.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
35.7%
6% above
89.5% high school+
Unemployment
2.5%
31% below
5.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.5%
4% above
17.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Mowbray Mountain Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mowbray Mountain's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
129%
Home Value
130%
Rent
74%
Poverty
46%
Bachelor's
106%
Unemployment
69%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mowbray Mountain a Good Place to Live?

A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mowbray Mountain residents earn a median household income of $96,607 , which is 29% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $47,093. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5% (31% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 13,611 business establishments, including 952 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mowbray Mountain is $365,600 , 30% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $350,509. Median rent is $861/month, with 14.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1989.

Education

35.7% of adults in Mowbray Mountain hold a bachelor's degree or higher (6% above the national average). 89.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mowbray Mountain has an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 63.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.

Data Overview

People

Population1,797
Median Age50.2 yrs
Density89/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.3%
Veterans6.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$96,607
Per Capita$47,093
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty5.7%
County GDP$37,279M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,269

Housing

A+
Home Value$365,600
Rent$861
Ownership88.4%
Zillow$350,509
Housing Units798
Rent Burden14.9%

Health

Obesity33.5%
Diabetes10.2%
Smoking17.9%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death10,011/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain63.1 in/yr
AQI48 (Good)
Elevation1,658 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+35.7%
High School+89.5%
Graduate+7.3%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
Commute32 min
Broadband94.0%
Internet Speed224 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Mowbray Mountain was built in 1989.
The nearest airport is Tullahoma Regional/Wm Northern Field (58 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.484 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
21.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 224 Mbps.
There are 952 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 45 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.