Moyie Springs, ID
Full City Profile · Idaho · Boundary County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
1,420
Population
916/sq mi density
$61,783
Median Income
$25,834 per capita
$326,200
Home Value
$479,734 Zillow
$733
Median Rent
25.4% income on rent
48°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$61,783 median income, 4.9% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$326,200 home value, $733/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Moyie Springs experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.1 inches. The area receives 53.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 17.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
69°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 47.6°F |
| 12% below US avg | |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,202 ft (671 m) |
| Area | 1.5 sq mi (3.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 916/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.7249°N, 116.1956°W |
| Timezone | America/Boise |
| County | Boundary County County |
| Nearest Airport | Glacier Park International (FCA) 93 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 17.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 85.2% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 26.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 65.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 5.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Very Low |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche | Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
6 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 19.8 m (65 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1952 | COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA | Meteorological | 19.8 m | - | 145 km |
| 2024 | COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA | Meteorological | 14.3 m | - | 144 km |
| 1944 | COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA | Meteorological | 9.1 m | - | 145 km |
| 1953 | COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA | Meteorological | 4.8 m | - | 145 km |
| 1953 | COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA | Meteorological | - | - | 145 km |
| 1952 | COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY, WA | Meteorological | - | - | 145 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29°F (-2°C) | 2.6 in | |
| February | 32°F (-0°C) | 1.8 in | |
| March | 39°F (4°C) | 2.0 in | |
| April | 47°F (8°C) | 1.3 in | |
| May | 56°F (13°C) | 1.8 in | |
| June | 62°F (17°C) | 1.9 in | |
| July | 69°F (21°C) | 0.6 in | Warmest |
| August | 68°F (20°C) | 0.5 in | Driest |
| September | 59°F (15°C) | 1.0 in | |
| October | 46°F (8°C) | 1.7 in | |
| November | 36°F (2°C) | 2.6 in | |
| December | 29°F (-2°C) | 3.2 in | Coldest, Wettest |
Moyie Springs has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 29°F in December to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.1 inches, with December being the wettest month (3.2") and August the driest (0.5").