Mulberry Grove, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Bond County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
739 Population 725/sq mi density
$57,250 Median Income $26,964 per capita
$74,800 Home Value $168,399 Zillow
$900 Median Rent 21.9% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.1 / 5.0
$57,250 median income, 4.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$74,800 home value, $900/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Mulberry Grove experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.6 inches. The area receives 11.9 inches of snow annually.

Temperature

29°F Jan (-2°C) 77°F Jul (25°C)
Annual Average54.2°F
0% below US avg
January Average29°F (-2°C)
July Average77°F (25°C)

Geography

Elevation517 ft (158 m)
Area0.4 sq mi (1.0 km²)
Population Density725/sq mi
Coordinates38.9253°N, 89.2620°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyBond County County
Nearest AirportSt Louis Regional (ALN)
42 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 41.6"
9% above US avg
Snowfall 11.9"
Wettest Month (Apr) 4.60"
Driest Month (Dec) 2.32"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score36.2 / 100
Social Vulnerability43.7 / 100
Community Resilience76.8 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Very Low
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Relatively Low
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought Relatively Low
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Relatively Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

59 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M3.3 on May 13, 2025.

Apr 18, 2008 7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois M5.2 131 km
Apr 18, 2008 9 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois M4.7 132 km
Apr 21, 2008 7 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois M4.0 132 km
Nov 11, 1991 3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois M3.8 134 km
Sep 19, 2017 4 km N of Bellmont, Illinois M3.8 130 km
Apr 25, 2008 8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois M3.7 132 km
Jan 2, 2006 3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois M3.6 141 km
Nov 20, 2012 7 km N of Bellmont, Illinois M3.6 129 km
May 30, 2015 4 km ENE of Geff, Illinois M3.4 94 km
Jun 5, 2008 8 km WNW of Mount Carmel, Illinois M3.4 134 km
Mar 2, 1990 9 km NW of Vernon, Illinois M3.4 12 km
Aug 27, 1993 5 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri M3.3 138 km
May 1, 2008 8 km NNE of Bellmont, Illinois M3.3 133 km
May 13, 2025 7 km SSW of Lerna, Illinois M3.3 94 km
Oct 24, 1990 5 km ENE of Woodlawn, Illinois M3.2 69 km
Jan 29, 1993 7 km WNW of Brownstown, Illinois M3.2 23 km
May 2, 2003 10 km ENE of Thompsonville, Illinois M3.2 119 km
Apr 6, 1994 2 km NE of Tamaroa, Illinois M3.2 86 km
Jul 1, 2017 9 km SSE of Mulberry Grove, Illinois M3.1 9 km
Jan 23, 1991 3 km WSW of Logan, Illinois M3.1 115 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

617 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF5. Total: 42 fatalities, 649 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Dec 18, 1957 EF5 94 km 1
Nov 17, 2013 EF4 59 km 2
Jun 2, 1990 EF4 79 km 0
Jun 2, 1990 EF4 86 km 0
Apr 3, 1981 EF4 79 km 0
Dec 18, 1957 EF4 74 km 1
Jun 14, 1957 EF4 99 km 2
Dec 10, 2021 EF3 71 km 6
Dec 1, 2018 EF3 56 km 0
May 31, 2013 EF3 78 km 0
Apr 19, 2011 EF3 75 km 0
Apr 21, 2002 EF3 79 km 1
Jun 1, 1999 EF3 56 km 1
Apr 19, 1996 EF3 100 km 0
Apr 19, 1996 EF3 97 km 0
Nov 15, 1988 EF3 72 km 0
May 1, 1983 EF3 96 km 0
May 1, 1983 EF3 84 km 0
Dec 2, 1982 EF3 59 km 2
Apr 7, 1980 EF3 94 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 29°F (-2°C) 2.8 in Coldest
February 33°F (1°C) 2.4 in
March 43°F (6°C) 3.1 in
April 54°F (12°C) 4.6 in Wettest
May 65°F (18°C) 4.6 in
June 74°F (23°C) 3.9 in
July 77°F (25°C) 4.1 in Warmest
August 75°F (24°C) 4.0 in
September 68°F (20°C) 3.2 in
October 56°F (13°C) 3.2 in
November 44°F (7°C) 3.5 in
December 34°F (1°C) 2.3 in Driest

Mulberry Grove has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 29°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.6 inches, with April being the wettest month (4.6") and December the driest (2.3").

View full weather details →