Sign In Register

Muleshoe, TX

Texas · Bailey County

Muleshoe is a small city in Texas with a population of 5,328. Residents earn $71,534 per year, which is 5% below the national average.

3.2 /5.0
B Good
5,328 Population 1,553/sq mi density
$71,534 Median Income $33,309 per capita
$100,100 Home Value $135,931 Zillow
$745 Median Rent 21.8% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature 330 sunny days/yr
60 Violent Crime/100K 398 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$71,534 median income, 0.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$100,100 home value, $745/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
60 violent crimes/100K (84% below avg)
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
15.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Muleshoe, TX

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $71,534
5% lower than US avg
Home Value $100,100
64% lower than US avg
Violent Crime 60/100K
84% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 15.8%
53% lower than US avg
Median Rent $745
36% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 38.6%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment 0.3%
92% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 3.3%
73% lower than US avg

How Muleshoe Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population5,328
Median Age33.4 yrs
Density1,553/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 70%
Veterans1.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$71,534
Per Capita$33,309
Unemployment0.3%
Poverty3.3%
County GDP$626M
Commute11 min

Housing

A+
Home Value$100,100
Rent$745
Ownership75.7%
Zillow$135,931
Housing Units1,837
Rent Burden21.8%

Crime

F
Violent60/100K
Property398/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault60/100K
Burglary99/100K

Health

Obesity38.6%
Uninsured30.9%
Smoking13.9%
Depression20.7%
Heart Disease5.9%

Climate

Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain18.3 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation3,796 ft (1,157 m)

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.8%
High School+68.0%
Graduate+4.5%
School Score4.66

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Commute11 min
Broadband76.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Is Muleshoe a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Muleshoe receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Muleshoe offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Muleshoe is $71,534, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.3%. Only 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 11 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Muleshoe is $100,100, 64% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $745 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.

Safety & Crime

Muleshoe is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 60 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 398 per 100,000, 80% below the national average.

Education

15.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 68.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.

Climate & Weather

Muleshoe enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 18.3 inches, including 7.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Muleshoe has a population of 5,328 with a density of 1,553 people per square mile, spread across 3.4 square miles. The median age is 33.4 years, 14% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.6% female and 44.4% male. The city is predominantly White (69.7%), with 1.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 34% of residents, while 66% speak Spanish. 1.2% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 69.5% have health insurance coverage.

Population

5,328
Total Population
1,553
People / sq mi
33.4yrs
Median Age
14% below US avg
3.4mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 44.4%
Female 55.6%

Race & Ethnicity

Muleshoe vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 34.0%
57% below US avg
Spanish 66.0%
393% above US avg

Social Characteristics

Muleshoe vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Muleshoe is $71,534, which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,309 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $950, 34% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 240 business establishments, including 18 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 11 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Muleshoe vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$71,534
5% below US avg
Per Capita Income$33,309
Avg Weekly Wage$950
IRS Avg AGI$54,254
Gini Index0.438 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment0.3%
92% below US avg
Poverty Rate3.3%
73% below US avg
Establishments (County)240
County GDP$626M

Business (County)

Restaurants18
Healthcare10
Retail23
Manufacturing10

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$5,267
50% above US avg
Cost of Living97.10 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate5.26%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time11.1 min
Drive Alone71.7%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home2.5%

Walkability

The median home value in Muleshoe is $100,100, 64% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $135,931, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $745 (36% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 75.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,837 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1972. The average annual property tax is $5,267 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 21.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, well within the affordable range.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$100,100
64% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$135,931

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$745
36% below US avg
Rent Burden21.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$887
1 Bedroom$935
2 Bedrooms$1,149
3 Bedrooms$1,497
4 Bedrooms$1,733

Ownership & Property

Homeownership75.7%
Owner-Occupied75.7%
Renter-Occupied24.3%
Housing Units1,837
Median Year Built1972

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$5,267
50% above US avg
Effective Rate5.26%
In Muleshoe, 38.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.6% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 32.4% have high blood pressure. 13.9% are current smokers. 17.1% report binge drinking. 34.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 20.7% report depression. 17.5% experience frequent mental distress. 30.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,417. The dentist ratio is 1:2,260. 78.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Muleshoe vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity38.6%
20% above US avg
Diabetes13.6%
Heart Disease5.9%
High Blood Pressure32.4%
Asthma9.2%
COPD5.9%
Cancer5.4%
Stroke3.2%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking13.9%
1% below US avg
Binge Drinking17.1%
Physical Inactivity34.7%
Depression20.7%
Mental Distress17.5%
Physical Distress15.2%
Short Sleep38.9%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate69.5%
Uninsured30.9%
259% above US avg
Primary Care1:3,417
Dentists1:2,260
Mental Health1:2,224
Checkup Rate70.7%
Dental Visits47.2%
Premature Death11,523/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment7.7/10
Exercise Access78.7%
Healthcare Facilities10
Muleshoe has a violent crime rate of 60 per 100,000 residents, 84% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 59.7 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 398 per 100,000, 80% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 278, burglary at 99, vehicle theft at 20 per 100,000 residents. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Muleshoe receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: Muleshoe vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent59.7/100K
84% below US avg
Murder0.0/100K
100% below US avg
Rape0.0/100K
Robbery0.0/100K
Assault59.7/100K

Property Crime

Total Property397.7/100K
80% below US avg
Burglary99.4/100K
Theft278.4/100K
Vehicle Theft19.9/100K
Arson0.0/100K

Traffic Safety

Traffic Accidents12
Avg Accident Severity3.5 / 4.0
FEMA Disasters91

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Muleshoe enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 18.3 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 7.5 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 3,796 feet.

Temperature

37°F Jan (3°C) 77°F Jul (25°C)
Annual Average56.7°F
5% above US avg
January Average37°F (3°C)
July Average77°F (25°C)
Sunny Days330 days/yr

Geography

Elevation3,796 ft (1,157 m)
Area3.4 sq mi (8.9 km²)
Population Density1,553/sq mi
Coordinates34.2292°N, 102.7284°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyBailey County County
Nearest AirportClovis Regional (CVN)
24 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 18.3"
52% below US avg
Snowfall 7.5"
Wettest Month (Aug) 2.95"
Driest Month (Jan) 0.43"

Air Quality

AQI Median42.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score42.4 / 100
Social Vulnerability91.3 / 100
Community Resilience1.8 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Relatively Low
Flood Very Low
Hail Relatively High
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Very Low
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought Relatively High
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

17 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.8 on Jun 26, 2024.

Jan 6, 2014 31 km E of Logan, New Mexico M3.3 125 km
Sep 24, 2003 10 km NE of Amarillo, Texas M3.3 147 km
Feb 4, 2010 23 km N of Adrian, Texas M3.3 140 km
Aug 12, 2012 13 km NNE of Bishop Hills, Texas M3.3 148 km
Apr 27, 1998 14 km SW of Boys Ranch, Texas M3.2 140 km
Jul 14, 1998 6 km WSW of Logan, New Mexico M3.0 141 km
Mar 28, 2006 13 km NNE of Bishop Hills, Texas M3.0 148 km
Jun 26, 2024 14 km ESE of Amarillo, Texas M2.8 145 km
Jun 28, 1995 15 km SW of Boys Ranch, Texas M2.8 138 km
Jun 7, 2020 11 km NE of Adrian, Texas M2.8 126 km
Jul 1, 1990 18 km SE of Boys Ranch, Texas M2.7 143 km
Aug 2, 2000 6 km WSW of Amarillo, Texas M2.7 132 km
Apr 21, 2024 24 km S of Adrian, Texas M2.7 92 km
Apr 30, 2022 8 km E of Anton, Texas M2.6 77 km
May 29, 2024 7 km E of Amarillo, Texas M2.6 142 km
Jan 16, 2002 13 km N of Amarillo, Texas M2.5 149 km
Sep 14, 2012 28 km ESE of Nara Visa, New Mexico M2.5 143 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Tornado History

643 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 19 fatalities, 336 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Apr 17, 1970 EF4 74 km 5
Apr 17, 1970 EF4 71 km 0
Apr 17, 1970 EF4 20 km 1
Jun 2, 1965 EF4 65 km 4
Apr 21, 1957 EF4 80 km 0
Apr 14, 2017 EF3 51 km 0
Jun 2, 1995 EF3 42 km 0
May 10, 1991 EF3 47 km 0
May 28, 1980 EF3 94 km 0
May 28, 1980 EF3 80 km 0
Apr 15, 1973 EF3 90 km 2
Apr 19, 1971 EF3 73 km 0
May 16, 1969 EF3 40 km 0
May 6, 1969 EF3 30 km 0
Oct 17, 1965 EF3 44 km 0
May 21, 1963 EF3 30 km 0
Jun 3, 1961 EF3 22 km 0
Oct 11, 1960 EF3 45 km 0
Apr 12, 1960 EF3 42 km 3
May 24, 1957 EF3 12 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: TIRE (44,942 ac, 2011).

Year Name Acres Distance
2011 TIRE 44,942 65 km
2018 206 40,247 80 km
2011 WINDY 24,687 94 km
2005 RANGE 24,643 88 km
2011 KIZER 5 20,859 95 km
2008 UNNAMED 10,085 8 km
2017 303 9,601 94 km
1991 BIG 9,184 99 km
2011 FATHERS DAY 8,947 73 km
2006 FM 214 CR 210 8,848 76 km
2016 KAISER 8 8,551 67 km
1994 WOODS 6,016 87 km
2022 ARCH 5,849 47 km
2007 BIG FIRE 5,167 88 km
2006 HWY 37 5,015 31 km
2011 OLYMPIA 4,600 53 km
2010 HOWARD 4,318 96 km
2011 HAPPY 3,966 86 km
2006 BIPPUS CHURCH 3,786 92 km
2011 WHITEFACE 3,743 70 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 37°F (3°C) 0.4 in Coldest, Driest
February 41°F (5°C) 0.5 in
March 48°F (9°C) 0.6 in
April 56°F (13°C) 0.9 in
May 65°F (19°C) 1.9 in
June 74°F (23°C) 2.7 in
July 77°F (25°C) 2.2 in Warmest
August 75°F (24°C) 3.0 in Wettest
September 68°F (20°C) 2.3 in
October 58°F (14°C) 1.5 in
November 46°F (8°C) 0.7 in
December 38°F (3°C) 0.6 in

Muleshoe has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 37°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 17.2 inches, with August being the wettest month (3.0") and January the driest (0.4").

View full weather details →
Muleshoe is located in Bailey County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K–20K, adjacent, a smaller urban community. 15.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 53% below the national average of 33.7%. 68.0% have completed high school. 4.5% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 80.2% of the vote, a 61.1-point margin. 76.4% of households have broadband internet access (below the 90.0% national rate). The area has 1 EV charging stations. There are 1 public libraries serving the community. 10 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 71.7% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 80.2%
D 19.1%

Winner: Republican by 61.1 points

Safety & Disasters

Traffic Accidents12
Avg Accident Severity3.5 / 4.0
FEMA Disaster Declarations91
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+15.8%
53% below US avg
High School+68.0%
Graduate Degree+4.5%
School Test Score4.66
C Education Grade (2.3/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 6Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K–20K, adjacent
Population Density1,553/sq mi
Total Area3.4 sq mi
CountyBailey County County

Services

Broadband Access76.4%
Avg Download Speed22.3 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed5.5 Mbps
Max Download Speed250 Mbps
EV Charging Stations1
Alt Fuel Stations2
Public Libraries1
Healthcare Facilities10
Restaurants18
Retail Stores23

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute11.1 min
Drive Alone71.7%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home2.5%
Average costs for common services in Muleshoe. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $243 ($146–$388)
Specialist Visit $340 ($194–$534)
Urgent Care Visit $194 ($97–$340)
Emergency Room Visit $2,136 ($777–$4,855)
Dental Cleaning $126 ($73–$194)
Dental Filling $243 ($146–$388)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $44 ($24–$73)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $73 ($49–$117)
Brake Pad Replacement $291 ($146–$486)
Tire Rotation $39 ($19–$73)
New Tires (Set of 4) $583 ($388–$971)
Battery Replacement $194 ($97–$340)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $97 ($58–$146)
Electrician (Per Hour) $87 ($49–$136)
HVAC Repair $388 ($146–$777)
HVAC System Install $6,797 ($3,884–$11,652)
Roof Repair $971 ($388–$1,942)
Roof Replacement $8,739 ($5,341–$14,565)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,457 ($486–$3,399)
Divorce (Contested) $14,565 ($4,855–$29,130)
DUI Defense $4,855 ($1,942–$9,710)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,457 ($777–$2,913)
Will Preparation $486 ($194–$971)
Trust Preparation $2,428 ($971–$4,855)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $24 ($15–$44)
Women's Haircut $53 ($29–$97)
Hair Coloring (Full) $146 ($73–$243)
Manicure $24 ($15–$44)
Pedicure $39 ($24–$63)
Massage (1 Hour) $78 ($49–$126)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.98 ($2.91–$5.34)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.40 ($2.43–$4.86)
Loaf of Bread $3.69 ($2.43–$5.34)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.37 ($2.91–$6.31)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.34 ($3.88–$7.28)
Rice (per lb) $0.97 ($0.58–$1.75)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $136 ($78–$243)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $68 ($29–$146)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $68 ($39–$117)
Internet (Monthly) $68 ($39–$97)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $63 ($29–$97)
Cable TV (Monthly) $83 ($49–$146)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $194 ($73–$486)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,942 ($1,165–$3,399)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $68 ($29–$126)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $15 ($7.77–$24)
Car Registration (Annual) $97 ($29–$243)
Driver's License Renewal $29 ($15–$73)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,165 ($583–$2,428)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $971 ($486–$1,942)
After-School Care (Monthly) $388 ($194–$680)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $49 ($24–$97)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $971 ($388–$2,428)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $12,138 ($4,855–$29,130)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $58 ($29–$97)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $97 ($49–$194)
Dog Grooming $58 ($29–$97)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $39 ($19–$73)
Dog Spay/Neuter $291 ($146–$486)
Cat Spay/Neuter $194 ($97–$388)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$632
Toddler$598
Preschool$580
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$576
Toddler$550
Preschool$546
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Bailey County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Retail Trade 240 21 $27,734 1.00
Utilities 138 7 $113,693 15.16
Wholesale Trade 125 15 $62,843 1.33
Manufacturing 112 6 $55,827 0.57
Construction 42 9 $48,942 0.33
Transportation & Warehousing 37 10 $89,457 0.37
Professional & Technical Services 35 13 $113,786 0.21
Administrative & Waste Services 12 5 $40,489 0.09

Hospitals in Muleshoe

Hospital Type CMS Rating Emergency Phone
MULESHOE AREA MEDICAL CENTER Critical Access Hospitals Yes (806) 272-4524

Schools in Muleshoe

5 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
DILLMAN EL Elementary 403 26 15.5:1
MULESHOE H S High 359 35 10.3:1
WATSON J H Middle 295 27 10.9:1
MARY DESHAZO EL Elementary 290 24 12.1:1
LAZBUDDIE SCHOOL Other 130 14 9.3:1
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Muleshoe

0 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality

National Parks Near Muleshoe

1 national parks and monuments found near Muleshoe.

ParkTypeFee
Oasis State State Park State Park Free

Libraries in Muleshoe

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
MULESHOE AREA PUBLIC LIBRARY322 W 2ND ST0.026,257

Nursing Homes in Muleshoe

1 nursing homes and rehabilitation centers (CMS data).

Facility Ownership Beds Residents Overall Health Staffing Quality Phone
PARK VIEW NURSING CARE CENTER
1100 W AVE J
Government - Hospital district 74 53 2/5 2/5 4/5 8062727578

Pharmacies in Muleshoe

2 pharmacies and drugstores.

Pharmacy Address Phone
SOMETHING SPECIAL GIFTS 1411 W AMERICAN BLVD 806-272-3106
UNITED SUPERMARKETS, LLC 104 W 9TH ST 806-272-3169

Cell Towers in Muleshoe

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
1941 FM 298 (169818)GTOWER142
1 MI SSW OF INT OF US84 & SR214TOWER121
305 County Road 7 (169654)GTOWER107
620 W Highway 84 (Sudan Site)TOWER80
784 Loop 403 (Progress Site)LTOWER59
541 FM 298GTOWER56

Fire Stations in Muleshoe

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
Muleshoe Volunteer Fire Department215 S 1ST STVolunteer806-272-4103

Power Plants Near Muleshoe

NameTypePrimary FuelCapacity (MW)Status
TOLKCONVENTIONAL STEAM COAL221112-102.6OP
TEX-MEX RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECT, LLCNOT AVAILABLE221115-103.0CN

Bridges in Muleshoe

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
CulvertConcrete1968456,282F
CulvertConcrete1968232,704G
CulvertConcrete1968212,617G
CulvertConcrete1984232,128G

Correctional Facilities in Muleshoe

NameAddressTypePopulationCapacityStatus
BAILEY COUNTY JAIL405 W 2ND STCOUNTY5496OPEN

Superfund Sites Near Muleshoe

1 EPA Superfund sites (hazardous waste cleanup locations).

SiteAddressCounty
SOUTHWESTERN PUBLIC SERVICE CO - TOLK STATION970 CO RD 65LAMB

Airports Near Muleshoe

26 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Cannon Air Force BaseCVSMedium Airport
Clovis Municipal AirportCVNMedium Airport
Aero Tech Inc AirportSmall Airport
Ag Aviation AirportSmall Airport
Biggin Hill AirparkSmall Airport
Cochran County AirportSmall Airport
Diller AirportSmall Airport
Dimmitt Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Fairview FieldSmall Airport
Hart Aerial AirportSmall Airport
Hefner Farms AirportSmall Airport
Hereford Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Hoffman AirportSmall Airport
Levelland Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Littlefield Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Locker Brothers AirportSmall Airport
Long Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Muleshoe Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Ott Farms AirportSmall Airport
Parmer County Spraying AirportSmall Airport
Portales Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Reese AirparkREESmall Airport
Rose Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Russell Spraying AirportSmall Airport
Sudan AirportSmall Airport
Williams FieldSmall Airport

Grocery Stores in Muleshoe

8 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
7-Eleven Inc. 42444Convenience Store107 E American Blvd
7-Eleven Inc. 42550Convenience Store1900 W American Blvd
Allsups 114Convenience Store1125 W American Blvd
DOLLAR GENERAL 1627Other1302 W American Blvd
Family Dollar 4104Other515 W American Blvd
Food King 33Grocery Store401 W American Blvd
La Estrella De OroOther1412 W American Blvd
UNITED SUPERMARKET 550Supermarket104 W 9th St

Churches & Religious Organizations in Muleshoe

6 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
ASCEND FOR KINGDOM910 E IVY AVE
FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GODPO BOX 707
LAZBUDDIE CHURCH OF CHRISTPO BOX 23
MENNONITE CHURCH OF MULESHOEPO BOX 206
MINISTERIAL ALLIANCE OF BAILEY COUNTY INCPO BOX 151
RIVER OF HOPE CHURCH MULESHOEPO BOX 531

Explore Near Muleshoe

Historic Markers
12
Officially designated historical markers from the Historical Marker Database
View all →
Meteorites
2
Confirmed meteorite landing sites recorded in NASA meteorite catalog
View all →
Mines
1
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Muleshoe.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Muleshoe

What is the population of Muleshoe?

Muleshoe has a population of 5,328 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 1,553 people per square mile, spread across 3.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 55.6% female and 44.4% male.

Is Muleshoe expensive to live in?

Muleshoe has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $71,534, 5% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $100,100 (64% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $745 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is Muleshoe safe?

Muleshoe is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 60 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 398 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Muleshoe receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Muleshoe?

Muleshoe enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 18.3 inches, with 7.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.

How is the job market in Muleshoe?

The job market in Muleshoe is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $950. There are 240 business establishments in the area, including 18 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 11 minutes, and 2.5% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Muleshoe?

The median home value in Muleshoe is $100,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $135,931. For renters, the median monthly rent is $745. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 75.7%. The average annual property tax is $5,267.

How are the schools in Muleshoe?

Schools in Muleshoe have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 15.8% of adults in Muleshoe hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 68.0% have completed high school. 4.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Muleshoe?

The obesity rate in Muleshoe is 38.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.9% of adults are smokers. 34.7% are physically inactive. 20.7% of residents report depression. 30.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 78.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,417.

What is transportation like in Muleshoe?

The average commute in Muleshoe is 11 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 71.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.5% work from home.

What are the demographics of Muleshoe?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Muleshoe is 69.7% White, 1.1% Black or African American. 34% of residents speak only English at home, while 66% speak Spanish. 1.2% of the population are military veterans. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 69.5% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Muleshoe with another city: