Mulford, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Garfield County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
537 Population 801/sq mi density
$136,923 Median Income $53,372 per capita
$1,206,700 Home Value $1,415,112 Zillow
48°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$136,923 median income, 0.0% unemployment
D
Affordability
1.7 / 5.0
$1,206,700 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
60.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
537
Census 2023
Population Density
801
per square mile
Land Area
0.7
square miles (1.7 km²)
Median Age
41.4 yrs
6% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

59.6%
Male
40.4%
Female
60%
40%

Race & Ethnicity

White 84.7% US: 61.6%
Black 3.9% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 11.5% US: 18.7%
Asian 1.5% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
84.7%
Black
3.9%
Hispanic
11.5%
Asian
1.5%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 91.1% US: 78.5%
Spanish 11.7% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
91.1%
Spanish
11.7%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
5.4%
Veterans
10.0%
67% above US avg (6%)
Disability
2.2%
83% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
98.1%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
1.9%
78% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.418
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population537
Population Year2023
Population Density801 / sq mi
Land Area0.7 sq mi
Median Age41.4 years

Gender

Male59.6%
Female40.4%

Race & Ethnicity

White84.7%
Black or African American3.9%
Hispanic or Latino11.5%
Asian1.5%

Language

English Only91.1%
Spanish11.7%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born5.4%
Veterans10.0%
Disability2.2%
Health Insurance98.1%
Uninsured1.9%
Broadband Access94.4%
Gini Coefficient0.418

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code5, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+