Mullinville, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Kiowa County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
230 Population 359/sq mi density
$71,250 Median Income $39,594 per capita
$56,300 Home Value $119,787 Zillow
$717 Median Rent 12.8% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$71,250 median income, 3.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$56,300 home value, $717/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Mullinville, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$71,250
5% below
$39,594 per capita
Home Value
$56,300
80% below
Zillow: $119,787
Median Rent
$717/mo
38% below
12.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.4%
63% below
80.0% high school+
Unemployment
3.7%
3% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.8%
27% above
15.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Mullinville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mullinville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
95%
Home Value
20%
Rent
62%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
37%
Unemployment
103%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mullinville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mullinville residents earn a median household income of $71,250 , which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,594. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7% (3% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 104 business establishments, including 4 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mullinville is $56,300 , 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $119,787. Median rent is $717/month, with 12.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

12.4% of adults in Mullinville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (63% below the national average). 80.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mullinville has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 24.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population230
Median Age47.9 yrs
Density359/mi²
Male / Female63% / 37%
Foreign Born7.0%
Veterans8.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$71,250
Per Capita$39,594
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$135M
Avg Weekly Wage$759

Housing

A+
Home Value$56,300
Rent$717
Ownership62.9%
Zillow$119,787
Housing Units158
Rent Burden12.8%

Health

Obesity40.8%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking15.6%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death10,168/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain24.0 in/yr
Elevation2,326 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.4%
High School+80.0%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 85% / D 14%
Commute22 min
Broadband79.8%
Internet Speed35 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Mullinville was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is Dodge City Regional (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.435 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
20.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.