Mulvane, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Sedgwick County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
5,829 Population 1,359/sq mi density
$70,224 Median Income $35,620 per capita
$168,900 Home Value $238,798 Zillow
$1,156 Median Rent 36.5% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
70 Violent Crime/100K 628 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$70,224 median income, 7.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$168,900 home value, $1,156/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
70 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Mulvane, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,224
7% below
$35,620 per capita
Home Value
$168,900
40% below
Zillow: $238,798
Median Rent
$1,156/mo
1% below
36.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
70/100K
82% below
628/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
34.4%
2% above
97.1% high school+
Unemployment
7.1%
97% above
9.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.3%
16% above
14.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Mulvane Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mulvane's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
93%
Home Value
60%
Rent
99%
Poverty
80%
Bachelor's
102%
Unemployment
197%
Crime
18%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mulvane a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mulvane residents earn a median household income of $70,224 , which is 7% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,620. The unemployment rate stands at 7.1% (97% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 14,427 business establishments, including 1,236 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mulvane is $168,900 , 40% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $238,798. Median rent is $1,156/month, with 36.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.

Safety & Crime

Mulvane reports 70 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 82% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 628/100K.

Education

34.4% of adults in Mulvane hold a bachelor's degree or higher (2% above the national average). 97.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mulvane has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population5,829
Median Age41.7 yrs
Density1,359/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.6%
Veterans13.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$70,224
Per Capita$35,620
Unemployment7.1%
Poverty9.9%
County GDP$41,525M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,166

Housing

A+
Home Value$168,900
Rent$1,156
Ownership78.4%
Zillow$238,798
Housing Units2,464
Rent Burden36.5%

Crime

F
Violent70/100K
Property628/100K

Health

Obesity37.3%
Diabetes9.1%
Smoking14.5%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death10,292/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain38.3 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation1,275 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.4%
High School+97.1%
Graduate+13.3%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 56% / D 42%
Commute20 min
Broadband92.8%
Internet Speed134 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries20

Did You Know?

Mulvane was founded in 1883.
The median home in Mulvane was built in 1981.
The nearest airport is Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower Ntl (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.461 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
17.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 134 Mbps.
There are 1,236 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 65 fatal vehicle crashes.