At a Glance
Median Income
$43,395
$24,582 per capita
Home Value
$92,000
Zillow: $149,047
Median Rent
$867/mo
32.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
394/100K
4,121/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
25.7%
89.0% high school+
Unemployment
5.0%
17.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.8%
22.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F
275 sunny days/yr
How Muncie Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Muncie's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Muncie a Good Place to Live?
B
3.0 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Muncie residents earn a median household income of $43,395 , which is 42% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $24,582. The unemployment rate stands at 5.0% (39% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,354 business establishments, including 220 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Muncie is $92,000 , 67% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $149,047. Median rent is $867/month, with 32.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.
Safety & Crime
Muncie reports 394 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 4% above the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 4,121/100K. The murder rate is 2.8/100K.
Education
25.7% of adults in Muncie hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(24% below the national average).
89.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Muncie has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C).
Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 40.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Data Overview
People
Population64,739
Median Age29.5 yrs
Density2,363/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans4.6%
Economy
C+
Median Income$43,395
Per Capita$24,582
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty17.5%
County GDP$5,403M
Avg Weekly Wage$987
Housing
A+
Home Value$92,000
Rent$867
Ownership51.5%
Zillow$149,047
Housing Units30,725
Rent Burden32.3%
Crime
F
Violent394/100K
Property4,121/100K
Murder2.8/100K
Assault195/100K
Burglary697/100K
Health
Obesity41.8%
Diabetes14.9%
Smoking22.5%
Heart Disease7.2%
Premature Death12,615/100K
Climate
Avg Temp54°F
Sunny Days275/yr
Rain40.3 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation942 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.7%
High School+89.0%
Graduate+10.5%
School Score5.8/10
Community
2024 VoteR 57% / D 41%
Commute19 min
Broadband86.7%
Internet Speed105 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries5
Did You Know?
The median home in Muncie was built in 1961.
The nearest airport is Delaware County Regional (3 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
19.3% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 105 Mbps.
There are 220 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 15 fatal vehicle crashes.