Sign In Register

Muniz, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Hidalgo County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,184 Population 1,117/sq mi density
$98,587 Median Income $16,919 per capita
$97,800 Home Value $142,873 Zillow
75°F Avg Temperature 312 sunny days/yr
761 Violent Crime/100K 6,529 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$98,587 median income, 3.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$97,800 home value, N/A/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
761 violent crimes/100K (100% above avg)
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
4.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Muniz, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$98,587
31% above
$16,919 per capita
Home Value
$97,800
65% below
Zillow: $142,873
Violent Crime
761/100K
100% above
6,529/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
4.0%
88% below
68.6% high school+
Unemployment
3.4%
6% below
25.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
52.2%
63% above
21.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
75°F
312 sunny days/yr

How Muniz Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Muniz's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
131%
Home Value
35%
Poverty
209%
Bachelor's
12%
Unemployment
94%
Crime
200%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Muniz a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Muniz residents earn a median household income of $98,587 , which is 31% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $16,919. The unemployment rate stands at 3.4% (6% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 25.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 14,062 business establishments, including 1,288 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Muniz is $97,800 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $142,873. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2012.

Safety & Crime

Muniz reports 761 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 6,529/100K.

Education

4.0% of adults in Muniz hold a bachelor's degree or higher (88% below the national average). 68.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Muniz has an average annual temperature of 75°F (24°C). Winters average 60°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. The area gets 312 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 24.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population1,184
Median Age24.6 yrs
Density1,117/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$98,587
Per Capita$16,919
Unemployment3.4%
Poverty25.9%
County GDP$31,357M
Avg Weekly Wage$825

Housing

A+
Home Value$97,800
RentN/A
Ownership89.2%
Zillow$142,873
Housing Units338
Rent Burden30.8%

Crime

F
Violent761/100K
Property6,529/100K

Health

Obesity52.2%
Diabetes24.5%
Smoking21.5%
Heart Disease9.5%
Premature Death8,263/100K

Climate

Avg Temp75°F
Sunny Days312/yr
Rain24.1 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation87 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.0%
High School+68.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 51% / D 48%
Commute23 min
Broadband70.3%
Internet Speed123 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Muniz was built in 2012.
29.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Mc Allen International (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.478 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
5.8% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 123 Mbps.
There are 1,288 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 70 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.