Murtaugh, ID
Full City Profile · Idaho · Jerome County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
146
Population
635/sq mi density
$58,750
Median Income
$22,339 per capita
$142,500
Home Value
$489,823 Zillow
49°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$58,750 median income, 3.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$142,500 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Murtaugh experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 10.7 inches. The area receives 24.2 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 48.6°F |
| 10% below US avg | |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,090 ft (1,247 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 635/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.4917°N, 114.1623°W |
| Timezone | America/Boise |
| County | Jerome County County |
| Nearest Airport | Joslin Field/Magic Valley Regional (TWF) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 21.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 68.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 3.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Very Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Volcano | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 3.6 m (12 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1909 | UTAH | Earthquake | 3.6 m | - | 143 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
4 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Black Butte Crater Lava Field (78 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Black Butte Crater Lava Field | Shield | 1,478 m (4,849 ft) | -8400 | 78 km |
| Wapi Lava Field | Shield | 1,604 m (5,262 ft) | -300 | 88 km |
| Craters of the Moon | Pyroclastic cone(s) | 2,005 m (6,578 ft) | -130 | 116 km |
| Hell's Half Acre | Shield | 1,631 m (5,351 ft) | -3250 | 179 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28°F (-2°C) | 1.3 in | Coldest |
| February | 32°F (-0°C) | 0.8 in | |
| March | 41°F (5°C) | 1.1 in | |
| April | 46°F (8°C) | 1.0 in | |
| May | 56°F (13°C) | 1.3 in | |
| June | 64°F (18°C) | 0.7 in | |
| July | 73°F (23°C) | 0.2 in | Warmest, Driest |
| August | 71°F (22°C) | 0.3 in | |
| September | 61°F (16°C) | 0.5 in | |
| October | 48°F (9°C) | 1.0 in | |
| November | 37°F (3°C) | 1.1 in | |
| December | 28°F (-2°C) | 1.6 in | Wettest |
Murtaugh has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 28°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 10.7 inches, with December being the wettest month (1.6") and July the driest (0.2").