Muttontown, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Nassau County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
3,496 Population 577/sq mi density
$247,589 Median Income $120,123 per capita
$1,876,900 Home Value $2,497,151 Zillow
53°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$247,589 median income, 8.3% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.4 / 5.0
$1,876,900 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
75.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Muttontown, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$247,589
229% above
$120,123 per capita
Home Value
$1,876,900
566% above
Zillow: $2,497,151
Bachelor's Degree+
75.3%
123% above
93.9% high school+
Unemployment
8.3%
131% above
1.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
22.2%
31% below
6.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Muttontown Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Muttontown's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
329%
Home Value
666%
Poverty
13%
Bachelor's
223%
Unemployment
231%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Muttontown a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Muttontown residents earn a median household income of $247,589 , which is 229% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $120,123. The unemployment rate stands at 8.3% (131% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 56,397 business establishments, including 3,828 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Muttontown is $1,876,900 , 566% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $2,497,151. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Education

75.3% of adults in Muttontown hold a bachelor's degree or higher (123% above the national average). 93.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Muttontown has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31.

Data Overview

People

Population3,496
Median Age44.7 yrs
Density577/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born30.5%
Veterans3.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$247,589
Per Capita$120,123
Unemployment8.3%
Poverty1.6%
County GDP$130,222M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,489

Housing

C
Home Value$1,876,900
Rent
Ownership95.9%
Zillow$2,497,151
Housing Units1,181
Rent Burden32.8%

Health

Obesity22.2%
Diabetes7.3%
Smoking6.2%
Heart Disease3.8%
Premature Death4,800/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain47.7 in/yr
AQI31 (Good)
Elevation283 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+75.3%
High School+93.9%
Graduate+38.6%
School Score6.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 52% / D 48%
Commute33 min
Broadband97.2%
Internet Speed177 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries63

Did You Know?

The median home in Muttontown was built in 1975.
19.5% work from home.
The nearest airport is Laguardia (18 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.453 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
5.9% of the population has a disability.
30.5% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 177 Mbps.
There are 3,828 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 76 fatal vehicle crashes.