Myrtle Creek, OR

Full City Profile · Oregon · Douglas County County

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
3,495 Population 1,398/sq mi density
$57,039 Median Income $34,542 per capita
$228,200 Home Value $294,633 Zillow
$899 Median Rent 28.3% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
256 Violent Crime/100K 2,536 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$57,039 median income, 8.6% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$228,200 home value, $899/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
256 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Myrtle Creek, OR

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,039
24% below
$34,542 per capita
Home Value
$228,200
19% below
Zillow: $294,633
Median Rent
$899/mo
23% below
28.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
256/100K
33% below
2,536/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
12.9%
62% below
89.4% high school+
Unemployment
8.6%
139% above
9.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.1%
19% above
15.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Myrtle Creek Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Myrtle Creek's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
76%
Home Value
81%
Rent
77%
Poverty
76%
Bachelor's
38%
Unemployment
239%
Crime
67%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Myrtle Creek a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Myrtle Creek residents earn a median household income of $57,039 , which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,542. The unemployment rate stands at 8.6% (139% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,503 business establishments, including 275 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Myrtle Creek is $228,200 , 19% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $294,633. Median rent is $899/month, with 28.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Safety & Crime

Myrtle Creek reports 256 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 33% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 2,536/100K.

Education

12.9% of adults in Myrtle Creek hold a bachelor's degree or higher (62% below the national average). 89.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Myrtle Creek has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,495
Median Age45.3 yrs
Density1,398/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born1.9%
Veterans11.4%

Economy

C+
Median Income$57,039
Per Capita$34,542
Unemployment8.6%
Poverty9.4%
County GDP$5,360M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,038

Housing

A
Home Value$228,200
Rent$899
Ownership57.8%
Zillow$294,633
Housing Units1,512
Rent Burden28.3%

Crime

F
Violent256/100K
Property2,536/100K

Health

Obesity38.1%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking15.8%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death10,750/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain35.1 in/yr
Elevation611 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.9%
High School+89.4%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 30%
Commute18 min
Broadband90.0%
Internet Speed123 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries7

Did You Know?

Myrtle Creek was founded in 1893.
The median home in Myrtle Creek was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Roseburg Regional (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.437 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
19.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 123 Mbps.
There are 275 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 31 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.