Nahant, MA
Full City Profile · Massachusetts · Essex County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
3,328
Population
3,081/sq mi density
$111,004
Median Income
$91,157 per capita
$686,000
Home Value
$977,430 Zillow
$1,790
Median Rent
37.3% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
269
Violent Crime/100K
269 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$111,004 median income, 5.1% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.2 / 5.0
$686,000 home value, $1,790/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
269 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
61.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Nahant experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.6 inches. The area receives 49.2 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.9°F |
| 4% below US avg | |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 15 ft (5 m) |
| Area | 15.6 sq mi (40.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,081/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.4182°N, 70.9327°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Essex County County |
| Nearest Airport | General Edward Lawrence Logan International (BOS) 5 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 82.0% |
| Unhealthy Days | 4 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0421 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 8.1 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 95.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 34.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 95.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively High |
| Hurricane | Relatively High |
| Earthquake | Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively High |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Ice Storm | Very High |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Relatively Low |
| Coastal Flood | Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30°F (-1°C) | 3.4 in | Coldest |
| February | 32°F (-0°C) | 3.2 in | Driest |
| March | 38°F (3°C) | 4.2 in | |
| April | 49°F (9°C) | 3.6 in | |
| May | 58°F (15°C) | 3.3 in | |
| June | 68°F (20°C) | 3.9 in | |
| July | 74°F (23°C) | 3.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 73°F (23°C) | 3.2 in | |
| September | 66°F (19°C) | 3.6 in | |
| October | 55°F (13°C) | 4.0 in | |
| November | 45°F (7°C) | 3.7 in | |
| December | 36°F (2°C) | 4.3 in | Wettest |
Nahant has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 30°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.6 inches, with December being the wettest month (4.3") and February the driest (3.2").