Nampa, ID
Full City Profile · Idaho · Canyon County County
3.0
/5.0
B
Good
106,289
Population
2,959/sq mi density
$72,122
Median Income
$30,748 per capita
$332,500
Home Value
$415,249 Zillow
$1,340
Median Rent
28.1% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
367
Violent Crime/100K
763 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$72,122 median income, 2.8% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.1 / 5.0
$332,500 home value, $1,340/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
367 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
106,289
Census 2023
Population Density
2,959
per square mile
Land Area
35.9
square miles (93.0 km²)
Median Age
34.1 yrs
12% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.5%
Male
50.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 75.4% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 24.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.7% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
75.4%
Black
1.2%
Hispanic
24.5%
Asian
0.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 83.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 17.8% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
83.3%
Spanish
17.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
7.3%
Veterans
9.2%
53% above US avg (6%)
Disability
15.3%
18% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
89.8%
2% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
10.2%
19% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.390
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 106,289 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,959 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 35.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 34.1 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.5% |
| Female | 50.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 75.4% |
| Black or African American | 1.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 24.5% |
| Asian | 0.7% |
Language
| English Only | 83.3% |
| Spanish | 17.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 7.3% |
| Veterans | 9.2% |
| Disability | 15.3% |
| Health Insurance | 89.8% |
| Uninsured | 10.2% |
| Broadband Access | 94.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.390 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 2, Metro / 250K-1M |