Nanty-Glo, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Cambria County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
2,399
Population
1,269/sq mi density
$47,933
Median Income
$27,207 per capita
$81,100
Home Value
$202,018 Zillow
$666
Median Rent
27.2% income on rent
47°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$47,933 median income, 3.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$81,100 home value, $666/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,399
Census 2023
Population Density
1,269
per square mile
Land Area
1.9
square miles (4.9 km²)
Median Age
47.7 yrs
23% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
46.7%
Male
53.3%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 97.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 1.3% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
97.6%
Black
1.3%
Hispanic
1.3%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 98.3% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 0.3% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.3%
Spanish
0.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.3%
Veterans
10.2%
70% above US avg (6%)
Disability
25.7%
98% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.6%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.4%
72% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.451
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,399 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,269 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 47.7 years |
Gender
| Male | 46.7% |
| Female | 53.3% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 97.6% |
| Black or African American | 1.3% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 1.3% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 98.3% |
| Spanish | 0.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.3% |
| Veterans | 10.2% |
| Disability | 25.7% |
| Health Insurance | 97.6% |
| Uninsured | 2.4% |
| Broadband Access | 75.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.451 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 3, Metro / under 250K |