Sign In Register

Narragansett Pier, RI

Full City Profile · Rhode Island · Washington County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
3,080 Population 863/sq mi density
$79,683 Median Income $56,850 per capita
$771,800 Home Value $903,896 Zillow
$1,721 Median Rent 48.9% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature 271 sunny days/yr
397 Violent Crime/100K 4,074 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$79,683 median income, 4.7% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.2 / 5.0
$771,800 home value, $1,721/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
397 violent crimes/100K (4% above avg)
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
57.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Narragansett Pier, RI

At a Glance

Median Income
$79,683
6% above
$56,850 per capita
Home Value
$771,800
174% above
Zillow: $903,896
Median Rent
$1,721/mo
48% above
48.9% of income on rent
Violent Crime
397/100K
4% above
4,074/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
57.5%
71% above
97.1% high school+
Unemployment
4.7%
31% above
4.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.9%
7% below
11.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F
271 sunny days/yr

How Narragansett Pier Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Narragansett Pier's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
106%
Home Value
274%
Rent
148%
Poverty
35%
Bachelor's
171%
Unemployment
131%
Crime
104%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Narragansett Pier a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Narragansett Pier residents earn a median household income of $79,683 , which is 6% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $56,850. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7% (31% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,814 business establishments, including 466 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Narragansett Pier is $771,800 , 174% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $903,896. Median rent is $1,721/month, with 48.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 102.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1969.

Safety & Crime

Narragansett Pier reports 397 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 4% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 4,074/100K.

Education

57.5% of adults in Narragansett Pier hold a bachelor's degree or higher (71% above the national average). 97.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Narragansett Pier has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 271 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 51.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.

Data Overview

People

Population3,080
Median Age56.4 yrs
Density863/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans3.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$79,683
Per Capita$56,850
Unemployment4.7%
Poverty4.3%
County GDP$9,768M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,206

Housing

F
Home Value$771,800
Rent$1,721
Ownership59.9%
Zillow$903,896
Housing Units2,235
Rent Burden48.9%

Crime

F
Violent397/100K
Property4,074/100K

Health

Obesity29.9%
Diabetes8.0%
Smoking11.7%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death5,474/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Sunny Days271/yr
Rain51.6 in/yr
AQI35 (Good)
Elevation65 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+57.5%
High School+97.1%
Graduate+31.2%
School Score7.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 41% / D 56%
Commute23 min
Broadband88.0%
Internet Speed239 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries14

Did You Know?

The median home in Narragansett Pier was built in 1969.
16.0% work from home.
The nearest airport is Rhode Island Tf Green International (21 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.427 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.3% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 239 Mbps.
There are 466 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.