Nashua, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Valley County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
309 Population 435/sq mi density
$72,500 Median Income $30,817 per capita
$140,300 Home Value $138,525 Zillow
$675 Median Rent 14.0% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$72,500 median income, 8.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$140,300 home value, $675/mo rent
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Nashua, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$72,500
4% below
$30,817 per capita
Home Value
$140,300
50% below
Zillow: $138,525
Median Rent
$675/mo
42% below
14.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
22.2%
34% below
83.6% high school+
Unemployment
8.5%
136% above
9.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.0%
6% above
17.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Nashua Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Nashua's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
96%
Home Value
50%
Rent
58%
Poverty
77%
Bachelor's
66%
Unemployment
236%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Nashua a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Nashua residents earn a median household income of $72,500 , which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,817. The unemployment rate stands at 8.5% (136% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 354 business establishments, including 35 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Nashua is $140,300 , 50% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $138,525. Median rent is $675/month, with 14.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.

Education

22.2% of adults in Nashua hold a bachelor's degree or higher (34% below the national average). 83.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Nashua has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population309
Median Age46.0 yrs
Density435/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born2.3%
Veterans11.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$72,500
Per Capita$30,817
Unemployment8.5%
Poverty9.5%
County GDP$394M
Avg Weekly Wage$955

Housing

A+
Home Value$140,300
Rent$675
Ownership83.6%
Zillow$138,525
Housing Units176
Rent Burden14.0%

Health

Obesity34.0%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking17.1%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death10,375/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain13.4 in/yr
Elevation2,068 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+22.2%
High School+83.6%
Graduate+6.4%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 74% / D 23%
Commute20 min
Broadband86.7%
Internet Speed39 Mbps
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Nashua was built in 1961.
The nearest airport is Sidney-Richland Regional (104 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.409 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.