Nashville, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Brown County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
1,420
Population
888/sq mi density
$48,750
Median Income
$34,458 per capita
$246,700
Home Value
$343,283 Zillow
$912
Median Rent
40.6% income on rent
53°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$48,750 median income, 5.7% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$246,700 home value, $912/mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
35.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Nashville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.7 inches. The area receives 19.7 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 53.3°F |
| 1% below US avg | |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 695 ft (212 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 888/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.2077°N, 86.2362°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Brown County County |
| Nearest Airport | Indianapolis International (IND) 35 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 94.4% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0458 ppm |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 19.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 47.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 59.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Very Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29°F (-2°C) | 3.7 in | Coldest |
| February | 33°F (0°C) | 3.0 in | Driest |
| March | 42°F (6°C) | 3.9 in | |
| April | 53°F (12°C) | 5.5 in | Wettest |
| May | 63°F (17°C) | 5.4 in | |
| June | 72°F (22°C) | 5.4 in | |
| July | 75°F (24°C) | 4.8 in | Warmest |
| August | 74°F (23°C) | 3.9 in | |
| September | 67°F (19°C) | 3.6 in | |
| October | 55°F (13°C) | 3.7 in | |
| November | 43°F (6°C) | 3.9 in | |
| December | 34°F (1°C) | 3.9 in |
Nashville has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 29°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.7 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.5") and February the driest (3.0").