Nashville, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Barry County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
1,371 Population 650/sq mi density
$54,612 Median Income $32,779 per capita
$119,500 Home Value $223,857 Zillow
$767 Median Rent 27.2% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$54,612 median income, 1.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$119,500 home value, $767/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Nashville, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$54,612
27% below
$32,779 per capita
Home Value
$119,500
58% below
Zillow: $223,857
Median Rent
$767/mo
34% below
27.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.0%
70% below
89.9% high school+
Unemployment
1.3%
64% below
3.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.7%
21% above
18.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Nashville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Nashville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
73%
Home Value
42%
Rent
66%
Poverty
26%
Bachelor's
30%
Unemployment
36%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Nashville a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Nashville residents earn a median household income of $54,612 , which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,779. The unemployment rate stands at 1.3% (64% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,064 business establishments, including 76 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Nashville is $119,500 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $223,857. Median rent is $767/month, with 27.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

10.0% of adults in Nashville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (70% below the national average). 89.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Nashville has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,371
Median Age49.2 yrs
Density650/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born0.5%
Veterans10.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$54,612
Per Capita$32,779
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty3.2%
County GDP$2,346M
Avg Weekly Wage$966

Housing

A+
Home Value$119,500
Rent$767
Ownership69.0%
Zillow$223,857
Housing Units655
Rent Burden27.2%

Health

Obesity38.7%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking18.1%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death6,873/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain39.6 in/yr
Elevation816 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.0%
High School+89.9%
Graduate+2.7%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 32%
Commute29 min
Broadband84.1%
Internet Speed64 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries7

Did You Know?

Nashville was founded in 1865.
The median home in Nashville was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Capital Region International (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.445 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
20.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 11 fatal vehicle crashes.