Home Value
$9,999
96% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.6%
80% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$693
40% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.6%
23% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
83.2%
571% higher than US avg
How Navajo Mountain Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population643
Median Age20.8 yrs
Density19/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 1%
Veterans0.6%
Economy
Per Capita$13,812
Poverty83.2%
County GDP$586M
Commute17 min
Housing
Home Value$9,999
Rent$693
Ownership50.2%
Zillow$258,056
Housing Units224
Rent Burden9.0%
Health
Obesity39.6%
Uninsured12.3%
Smoking24.3%
Depression29.2%
Heart Disease8.9%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
Rain11.1 in/yr
Elevation5,855 ft (1,785 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+6.6%
High School+64.7%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score6.27
Community
2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Commute17 min
Broadband80.4%
Libraries1
Is Navajo Mountain a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Navajo Mountain receives an overall livability score of 1.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Navajo Mountain faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The poverty rate of 83.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Navajo Mountain is $9,999, 96% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $693 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
6.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 64.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Navajo Mountain experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.1 inches, including 35.5 inches of snow.
Navajo Mountain has a population of 643 with a density of 19 people per square mile, spread across 33.4 square miles. The median age is 20.8 years, 47% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.1% female and 47.9% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (11.7%), with 1.1% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 14.1% of residents, while 90.3% speak Spanish. 0.6% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 65.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 87.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
643
Total Population
2023 Census
20.8yrs
Median Age
47% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Navajo Mountain vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
14.1%
82% below US avg
Spanish
90.3%
574% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Navajo Mountain vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $13,812 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $844, 41% lower than the U.S. average. 83.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 438 business establishments, including 65 restaurants. The cost of living index is 98.9, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 4.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Navajo Mountain vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $13,812 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $844 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $68,995 |
| Gini Index | 0.464 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 83.2% |
| 571% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 438 |
| County GDP | $586M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 65 |
| Healthcare | 19 |
| Retail | 45 |
| Manufacturing | 9 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,894 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 98.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 28.94% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 16.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 59.9% |
| Public Transit | 10.8% |
| Work from Home | 4.2% |
The median home value in Navajo Mountain is $9,999, 96% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $258,056, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $693 (40% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,082 for a one-bedroom to $1,313 for a two-bedroom apartment. 50.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 224 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1983. The average annual property tax is $2,894 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 9.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $9,999 |
| 96% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $258,056 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $693 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 9.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $981 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,082 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,313 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,746 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,105 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 50.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 50.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 49.8% |
| Housing Units | 224 |
| Median Year Built | 1983 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,894 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 28.94% |
In Navajo Mountain, 39.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 18.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.9% of residents, above the national average. 39.1% have high blood pressure. 24.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 8.8% report binge drinking. 33.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 25.5% experience frequent mental distress. 12.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,998. The dentist ratio is 1:4,113. 79.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Navajo Mountain vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.6% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 18.8% |
| Heart Disease | 8.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 39.1% |
| Asthma | 15.7% |
| COPD | 11.6% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Stroke | 5.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 24.3% |
| 74% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 8.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.7% |
| Depression | 29.2% |
| Mental Distress | 25.5% |
| Physical Distress | 23.7% |
| Short Sleep | 43.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 87.7% |
| Uninsured | 12.3% |
| 43% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,998 |
| Dentists | 1:4,113 |
| Mental Health | 1:443 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.6% |
| Dental Visits | 44.0% |
| Premature Death | 7,263/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 79.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 19 |
Navajo Mountain experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.1 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 35.5 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 5,855 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-1°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.0°F |
| 6% below US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 5,855 ft (1,785 m) |
| Area | 33.4 sq mi (86.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 19/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.0470°N, 110.7899°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Kane County County |
| Nearest Airport | Canyonlands Regional (CNY) 131 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
11.1"
71% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
1.45"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 39.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 25.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 44.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
117 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 16, 2025.
| Apr 12, 2012 |
16 km NNE of Bryce Canyon City, Utah |
M4.2 |
144 km |
| Jan 26, 1991 |
22 km SE of Escalante, Utah |
M4.0 |
85 km |
| Apr 14, 2010 |
30 km ENE of Boulder Town, Utah |
M3.9 |
112 km |
| Dec 21, 1991 |
16 km ENE of Alton, Utah |
M3.9 |
146 km |
| Mar 1, 2016 |
34 km N of Halls Crossing, Utah |
M3.8 |
81 km |
| Apr 22, 2017 |
4 km SSW of Bluff, Utah |
M3.7 |
111 km |
| Jul 5, 1992 |
179km ENE of Mesquite, Nevada |
M3.7 |
145 km |
| May 2, 2010 |
31 km ENE of Boulder Town, Utah |
M3.6 |
113 km |
| May 27, 1993 |
34 km ENE of Kanab, Utah |
M3.6 |
121 km |
| Jun 6, 2008 |
10 km NE of Bluff, Utah |
M3.6 |
122 km |
| Sep 28, 2011 |
23 km S of Antimony, Utah |
M3.5 |
146 km |
| Jan 21, 2025 |
26 km SSE of Boulder Town, Utah |
M3.5 |
85 km |
| Oct 18, 1998 |
14 km SE of Moenkopi, Arizona |
M3.4 |
116 km |
| Mar 1, 2025 |
6 km SE of Moenkopi, Arizona |
M3.4 |
115 km |
| Aug 2, 1991 |
59 km WNW of Blanding, Utah |
M3.4 |
104 km |
| Jun 25, 1991 |
10 km W of Oljato-Monument Valley, Utah |
M3.4 |
37 km |
| Jun 23, 2011 |
38 km E of Fredonia, Arizona |
M3.4 |
116 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
20 km SW of Big Water, Utah |
M3.3 |
93 km |
| Jul 13, 2009 |
3 km SE of Navajo Mountain, Utah |
M3.3 |
6 km |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
38 km SSE of Fredonia, Arizona |
M3.3 |
146 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
4 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF0.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 13, 2022 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 2015 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1996 |
EF0 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1957 |
EF0 |
88 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Markagunt Plateau (177 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Markagunt Plateau |
Volcanic field |
2,840 m (9,318 ft) |
1050 |
177 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BULLDOG (31,578 ac, 2003).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2003 |
BULLDOG |
31,578 |
99 km |
| 2006 |
NAVAJO MOUNTAIN 1 |
5,257 |
6 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-1°C) |
1.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| May |
58°F (14°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
0.2 in |
Driest |
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
1.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (21°C) |
1.5 in |
Wettest |
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| October |
53°F (11°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.2 in |
|
Navajo Mountain has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 31°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 11.1 inches, with August being the wettest month (1.5") and June the driest (0.2").
Average costs for common services in Navajo Mountain. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$247 ($148-$396) |
| Specialist Visit |
$346 ($198-$544) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$198 ($99-$346) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,176 ($791-$4,945) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$129 ($74-$198) |
| Dental Filling |
$247 ($148-$396) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$74) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$74 ($49-$119) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$297 ($148-$495) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$74) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$593 ($396-$989) |
| Battery Replacement |
$198 ($99-$346) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$99 ($59-$148) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$89 ($49-$138) |
| HVAC Repair |
$396 ($148-$791) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,923 ($3,956-$11,868) |
| Roof Repair |
$989 ($396-$1,978) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,901 ($5,440-$14,835) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,484 ($495-$3,462) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,835 ($4,945-$29,670) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,945 ($1,978-$9,890) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,484 ($791-$2,967) |
| Will Preparation |
$495 ($198-$989) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,473 ($989-$4,945) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($30-$99) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$148 ($74-$247) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$64) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$79 ($49-$129) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.05 ($2.97-$5.44) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.46 ($2.47-$4.95) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.76 ($2.47-$5.44) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.45 ($2.97-$6.43) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.44 ($3.96-$7.42) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.99 ($0.59-$1.78) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$138 ($79-$247) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$69 ($30-$148) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$69 ($40-$119) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$69 ($40-$99) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$64 ($30-$99) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$84 ($49-$148) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$198 ($74-$495) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,978 ($1,187-$3,462) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$69 ($30-$129) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.91-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$99 ($30-$247) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$74) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,187 ($593-$2,473) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$989 ($495-$1,978) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$396 ($198-$692) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($25-$99) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$989 ($396-$2,473) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,363 ($4,945-$29,670) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($30-$99) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$99 ($49-$198) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($30-$99) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$74) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$297 ($148-$495) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$198 ($99-$396) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $990 |
| Toddler | $811 |
| Preschool | $734 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $737 |
| Toddler | $676 |
| Preschool | $646 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Navajo Mountain
What is the population of Navajo Mountain?
Navajo Mountain has a population of 643 residents and is located in Utah. The population density is 19 people per square mile, spread across 33.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 20.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.1% female and 47.9% male.
Is Navajo Mountain expensive to live in?
Navajo Mountain has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 98.9 (baseline: 100). The median home value is $9,999 (96% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $693 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Navajo Mountain?
Navajo Mountain has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 11.1 inches, with 35.5 inches of snow.
How much does housing cost in Navajo Mountain?
The median home value in Navajo Mountain is $9,999. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $258,056. For renters, the median monthly rent is $693. Fair market rent is $1,082 for a 1-bedroom and $1,313 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 50.2%. The average annual property tax is $2,894.
How are the schools in Navajo Mountain?
Schools in Navajo Mountain score 6.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.6% of adults in Navajo Mountain hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 64.7% have completed high school. 2.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Navajo Mountain?
The obesity rate in Navajo Mountain is 39.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 24.3% of adults are smokers. 33.7% are physically inactive. 29.2% of residents report depression. 12.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 79.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,998.
What is transportation like in Navajo Mountain?
The average commute in Navajo Mountain is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 59.9% of workers drive alone to work, 10.8% use public transit, and 4.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Navajo Mountain?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Navajo Mountain is 1.1% White, 11.7% Hispanic or Latino. 14.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 90.3% speak Spanish. 0.6% of the population are military veterans. 65.5% of residents have a disability. 87.7% have health insurance coverage.