Median Income
$47,162
37% lower than US avg
Home Value
$286,000
1% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
365/100K
4% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
26.4%
22% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,080
7% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.1%
28% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.2%
67% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
12.1%
2% lower than US avg
How Cottonwood Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population12,547
Median Age55.8 yrs
Density78,419/mi²
Male / Female47% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 78%
Veterans98.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$47,162
Per Capita$31,577
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty12.1%
County GDP$2,948M
Commute20 min
Housing
B
Home Value$286,000
Rent$1,080
Ownership51.0%
Zillow$394,556
Housing Units102
Rent Burden18.6%
Crime
F
Violent365/100K
Property3,422/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault324/100K
Burglary300/100K
Health
Obesity41.1%
Uninsured14.6%
Smoking33.1%
Depression22.5%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI45 (Good)
Rain8.8 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation6,070 ft (1,850 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+26.4%
High School+90.3%
Graduate+23.0%
School Score3.29
Community
2024 VoteR 40% / D 59%
Commute20 min
Broadband74.0%
EV Stations9
Libraries8
Is Cottonwood a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cottonwood receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Cottonwood has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cottonwood is $47,162, 37% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.2%. 12.1% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cottonwood is $286,000, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,080 per month. The price-to-income ratio of 6.1x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Cottonwood is below the national average at 365 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,422 per 100,000, 75% above the national average.
Education
26.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.3% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.3/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Cottonwood experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 8.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.
Cottonwood has a population of 12,547 with a density of 78,419 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 55.8 years, 43% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.5% female and 46.5% male. The city is predominantly White (78%), with 6.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 23.4% of residents, while 76.6% speak Spanish. 98.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 5.7% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 61.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
55.8yrs
Median Age
43% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Cottonwood vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
23.4%
70% below US avg
Spanish
76.6%
472% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Cottonwood vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Cottonwood is $47,162, which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,577 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,092, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 12.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 630 business establishments, including 62 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100.7, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Cottonwood vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $47,162 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,577 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,092 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $46,478 |
| Gini Index | 0.514 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.2% |
| 67% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 12.1% |
| 2% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 630 |
| County GDP | $2,948M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 62 |
| Healthcare | 70 |
| Retail | 98 |
| Manufacturing | 7 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,061 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.72% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.0% |
The median home value in Cottonwood is $286,000, 1% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $394,556, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.5% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,080 (7% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,151 for a one-bedroom to $1,419 for a two-bedroom apartment. 51.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 102 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $2,061 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 18.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.1x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $286,000 |
| 1% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $394,556 |
| Median List Price | $394,990 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $394,990 |
| $/Sq Ft | $267 |
| Homes Sold | 19 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.5% |
| Price Drops | 24.6% |
| Inventory | 57 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,080 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,834 |
| Rent Burden | 18.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,053 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,151 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,419 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,889 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,158 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 51.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 51.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 49.0% |
| Housing Units | 102 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,061 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.72% |
In Cottonwood, 41.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 20.2% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 37.4% have high blood pressure. 33.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.9% report binge drinking. 23.1% are physically inactive. 22.5% report depression. 17.7% experience frequent mental distress. 14.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,430. The dentist ratio is 1:1,335. 17.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 3.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Cottonwood vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.1% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 20.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.4% |
| Asthma | 11.4% |
| COPD | 15.0% |
| Cancer | 6.1% |
| Stroke | 7.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 33.1% |
| 136% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.1% |
| Depression | 22.5% |
| Mental Distress | 17.7% |
| Physical Distress | 14.3% |
| Short Sleep | 44.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 61.4% |
| Uninsured | 14.6% |
| 70% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,430 |
| Dentists | 1:1,335 |
| Mental Health | 1:834 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.4% |
| Dental Visits | 38.5% |
| Premature Death | 27,851/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 3.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 17.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 70 |
Cottonwood has a violent crime rate of 365 per 100,000 residents, 4% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 324.4 per 100,000, robbery at 40.6, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,422 per 100,000, 75% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,911, burglary at 300, vehicle theft at 211 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 23 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Cottonwood receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Cottonwood vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 364.9/100K |
| 4% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 40.6/100K |
| Assault | 324.4/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,422.3/100K |
| 75% above US avg |
| Burglary | 300.1/100K |
| Theft | 2,911.4/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 210.9/100K |
| Arson | 16.2/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 23 |
| Traffic Accidents | 163 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Cottonwood experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 8.8 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 4.9 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45. The city sits at an elevation of 6,070 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-0°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 53.5°F |
| 1% below US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 6,070 ft (1,850 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 78,419/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.0722°N, 109.8901°W |
| Timezone | America/Phoenix |
| County | Apache County County |
| Nearest Airport | Winslow-Lindbergh Regional (INW) 86 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
8.8"
77% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
1.54"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 45.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 2.7 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 78.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 99.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 0.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
23 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M3.4 on Mar 1, 2025.
| Jan 6, 1998 |
15 km WSW of Joseph City, Arizona |
M3.9 |
140 km |
| Apr 22, 2017 |
4 km SSW of Bluff, Utah |
M3.7 |
134 km |
| Jun 6, 2008 |
10 km NE of Bluff, Utah |
M3.6 |
148 km |
| Mar 1, 2025 |
6 km SE of Moenkopi, Arizona |
M3.4 |
116 km |
| Oct 18, 1998 |
14 km SE of Moenkopi, Arizona |
M3.4 |
108 km |
| Jun 25, 1991 |
10 km W of Oljato-Monument Valley, Utah |
M3.4 |
114 km |
| Jul 13, 2009 |
3 km SE of Navajo Mountain, Utah |
M3.3 |
129 km |
| Jul 4, 2007 |
9 km S of Moenkopi, Arizona |
M3.2 |
119 km |
| Jul 4, 2021 |
24 km SW of Lake Valley, New Mexico |
M3.1 |
137 km |
| Jul 15, 1992 |
26 km NNW of Mexican Hat, Utah |
M3.0 |
144 km |
| May 20, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Oljato-Monument Valley, Utah |
M3.0 |
111 km |
| Sep 13, 1996 |
10 km NW of Kayenta, Arizona |
M2.9 |
89 km |
| Sep 22, 1992 |
15 km NW of Oljato-Monument Valley, Utah |
M2.8 |
126 km |
| Jun 10, 2020 |
5 km WNW of Tsaile, Arizona |
M2.8 |
62 km |
| Mar 8, 1994 |
15 km NW of Kayenta, Arizona |
M2.8 |
95 km |
| May 20, 1994 |
8 km NNW of Kayenta, Arizona |
M2.7 |
89 km |
| Sep 23, 1995 |
4 km E of Teec Nos Pos, Arizona |
M2.7 |
122 km |
| Mar 6, 2023 |
17 km ENE of Chilchinbito, Arizona |
M2.6 |
56 km |
| Aug 26, 2024 |
8 km S of Rough Rock, Arizona |
M2.6 |
29 km |
| Sep 7, 2014 |
4 km WSW of Sun Valley, Arizona |
M2.6 |
124 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
12 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF0.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 13, 2022 |
EF0 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 2021 |
EF0 |
86 km |
0 |
| Oct 20, 2015 |
EF0 |
48 km |
0 |
| Oct 21, 2010 |
EF0 |
9 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 2010 |
EF0 |
32 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2005 |
EF0 |
71 km |
0 |
| Oct 3, 2003 |
EF0 |
55 km |
0 |
| Sep 9, 2003 |
EF0 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1996 |
EF0 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1996 |
EF0 |
80 km |
0 |
| Oct 17, 1962 |
EF0 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1957 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: San Francisco Volcanic Field (180 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| San Francisco Volcanic Field |
Pyroclastic cone |
3,850 m (12,631 ft) |
1075 |
180 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
15 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WOOD SPRINGS 2 (13,208 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
WOOD SPRINGS 2 |
13,208 |
55 km |
| 2014 |
ASSAYII LAKE |
13,176 |
94 km |
| 2005 |
LITTLE WATER1 |
4,342 |
96 km |
| 2005 |
HOOK LAKE |
3,609 |
85 km |
| 2009 |
SAWMILL ROAD RX |
3,411 |
66 km |
| 2004 |
TURKEY SPRING |
3,017 |
62 km |
| 2007 |
OAK RIDGE 3 |
2,959 |
74 km |
| 2004 |
SANDSPRING |
2,935 |
93 km |
| 2010 |
FLUTED ROCK LAKE RX |
2,630 |
64 km |
| 2006 |
KINLICHEE CANYON 1 |
2,283 |
71 km |
| 2005 |
KINLICHEE |
1,949 |
73 km |
| 2011 |
CATTAIL CANYON JACKPOT BURN |
1,801 |
66 km |
| 2006 |
KINLICHEE 2 |
1,738 |
60 km |
| 2001 |
9400 FMZ |
1,312 |
58 km |
| 2005 |
OAK RIDGE |
1,309 |
80 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-0°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| June |
67°F (20°C) |
0.3 in |
Driest |
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
1.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
1.5 in |
Wettest |
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-0°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest |
Cottonwood has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 31°F in December to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 10.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (1.5") and June the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Cottonwood. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$252 ($151–$403) |
| Specialist Visit |
$352 ($201–$554) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$201 ($101–$352) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,215 ($806–$5,035) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76–$201) |
| Dental Filling |
$252 ($151–$403) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($50–$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$302 ($151–$504) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$604 ($403–$1,007) |
| Battery Replacement |
$201 ($101–$352) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($60–$151) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($50–$141) |
| HVAC Repair |
$403 ($151–$806) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,049 ($4,028–$12,084) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,007 ($403–$2,014) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,063 ($5,539–$15,105) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,511 ($504–$3,525) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,105 ($5,035–$30,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,035 ($2,014–$10,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,511 ($806–$3,021) |
| Will Preparation |
$504 ($201–$1,007) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,518 ($1,007–$5,035) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$151 ($76–$252) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($50–$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.13 ($3.02–$5.54) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.52 ($2.52–$5.04) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.83 ($2.52–$5.54) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.53 ($3.02–$6.55) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.54 ($4.03–$7.55) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.60–$1.81) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$141 ($81–$252) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$151) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($50–$151) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$201 ($76–$504) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,014 ($1,208–$3,525) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.06–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30–$252) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,208 ($604–$2,518) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,007 ($504–$2,014) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$403 ($201–$705) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,007 ($403–$2,518) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,588 ($5,035–$30,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($50–$201) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$302 ($151–$504) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$201 ($101–$403) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $974 |
| Toddler | $758 |
| Preschool | $758 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $758 |
| Toddler | $650 |
| Preschool | $650 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Cottonwood
What is the population of Cottonwood?
Cottonwood has a population of 12,547 residents and is located in Arizona. The population density is 78,419 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 55.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.5% female and 46.5% male.
Is Cottonwood expensive to live in?
Cottonwood has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100.7 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $47,162, 37% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $286,000 (1% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,080 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.1x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Cottonwood safe?
Cottonwood is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 365 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,422 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Cottonwood receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Cottonwood?
Cottonwood has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 8.8 inches, with 4.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 45.
How is the job market in Cottonwood?
The job market in Cottonwood is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,092. There are 630 business establishments in the area, including 62 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 5.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Cottonwood?
The median home value in Cottonwood is $286,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $394,556. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,080. Fair market rent is $1,151 for a 1-bedroom and $1,419 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 51.0%. The average annual property tax is $2,061.
How are the schools in Cottonwood?
Schools in Cottonwood have an average test score of 3.3 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 26.4% of adults in Cottonwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.3% have completed high school. 23.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cottonwood?
The obesity rate in Cottonwood is 41.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 33.1% of adults are smokers. 23.1% are physically inactive. 22.5% of residents report depression. 14.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 17.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,430.
What is transportation like in Cottonwood?
The average commute in Cottonwood is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 88.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Cottonwood?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cottonwood is 78% White, 6.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Asian. 23.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 76.6% speak Spanish. 98.0% of the population are military veterans. 5.7% of residents have a disability. 61.4% have health insurance coverage.