Median Income
$28,917
62% lower than US avg
Home Value
$52,100
82% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
2,147/100K
465% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
7.0%
79% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$641
45% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
46.2%
44% higher than US avg
Unemployment
9.2%
156% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
50.6%
308% higher than US avg
How Navajo Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,133
Median Age23.5 yrs
Density948/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 0%
Veterans7.5%
Economy
F
Median Income$28,917
Per Capita$11,211
Unemployment9.2%
Poverty50.6%
County GDP$2,948M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$52,100
Rent$641
Ownership4.2%
Zillow$218,536
Housing Units617
Rent Burden21.4%
Crime
F
Violent2,147/100K
Property10,577/100K
Health
Obesity46.2%
Uninsured16.1%
Smoking35.7%
Depression27.5%
Heart Disease11.2%
Climate
Avg Temp49°F (10°C)
AQI37 (Good)
Rain11.4 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation7,145 ft (2,178 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+7.0%
High School+83.4%
Graduate+3.9%
School Score4.65
Community
2024 VoteR 40% / D 59%
Commute27 min
Broadband61.2%
EV Stations4
Libraries8
Is Navajo a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Navajo receives an overall livability score of 2.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate. Navajo has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Navajo is $28,917, 62% below the national average of $75,149. At 9.2%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 50.6% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Navajo is $52,100, 82% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $641 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 2,147 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 10,577 per 100,000, 440% above the national average.
Education
7.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Navajo experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 49°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 11.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Navajo has a population of 2,133 with a density of 948 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age is 23.5 years, 40% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56.4% female and 43.6% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (99.2%), with 95.3% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 64% of residents, while 36% speak Spanish. 7.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 12.3% of residents have a disability. 84.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
23.5yrs
Median Age
40% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
64.0%
18% below US avg
Spanish
36.0%
169% above US avg
The median household income in Navajo is $28,917, which is 62% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $11,211 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,092, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 9.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 50.6% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 630 business establishments, including 62 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 14.4% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $28,917 |
| 62% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $11,211 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,092 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $46,478 |
| Gini Index | 0.514 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 9.2% |
| 156% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 50.6% |
| 308% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 630 |
| County GDP | $2,948M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 62 |
| Healthcare | 70 |
| Retail | 98 |
| Manufacturing | 7 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,061 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.96% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 14.4% |
The median home value in Navajo is $52,100, 82% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $218,536, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $641 (45% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 4.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 617 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. The average annual property tax is $2,061 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 21.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $52,100 |
| 82% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $218,536 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $641 |
| 45% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 21.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 4.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 4.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 95.8% |
| Housing Units | 617 |
| Median Year Built | 1979 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,061 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.96% |
In Navajo, 46.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 22.2% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 11.2% of residents, above the national average. 41.5% have high blood pressure. 35.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 11.4% report binge drinking. 38.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 27.3% experience frequent mental distress. 16.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,430. The dentist ratio is 1:1,335. 17.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 3.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Navajo vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 46.2% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 22.2% |
| Heart Disease | 11.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 41.5% |
| Asthma | 16.0% |
| COPD | 15.0% |
| Cancer | 5.6% |
| Stroke | 7.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 35.7% |
| 155% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 11.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 38.3% |
| Depression | 27.5% |
| Mental Distress | 27.3% |
| Physical Distress | 26.4% |
| Short Sleep | 43.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.4% |
| Uninsured | 16.1% |
| 87% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,430 |
| Dentists | 1:1,335 |
| Mental Health | 1:834 |
| Checkup Rate | 65.8% |
| Dental Visits | 34.2% |
| Premature Death | 27,851/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 3.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 17.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 70 |
Navajo has a violent crime rate of 2,147 per 100,000 residents, 465% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 10,577 per 100,000, 440% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 23 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Navajo receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Navajo vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 2,146.8/100K |
| 465% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 10,577.4/100K |
| 440% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 23 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Navajo experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 11.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37. The city sits at an elevation of 7,145 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 49.2°F |
| 9% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 7,145 ft (2,178 m) |
| Area | 2.3 sq mi (5.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 948/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.9024°N, 109.0321°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Apache County County |
| Nearest Airport | Four Corners Regional (FMN) 73 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
11.4"
70% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
2.13"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 2.7 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 78.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 99.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 0.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
13 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 26, 2024.
| May 18, 2023 |
8 km ENE of San Mateo, New Mexico |
M3.8 |
146 km |
| Sep 23, 2019 |
22 km NNW of Saint Johns, Arizona |
M3.1 |
138 km |
| Jul 4, 2021 |
24 km SW of Lake Valley, New Mexico |
M3.1 |
59 km |
| Jun 10, 2020 |
5 km WNW of Tsaile, Arizona |
M2.8 |
52 km |
| Aug 10, 2019 |
5 km E of Bluewater Village, New Mexico |
M2.8 |
125 km |
| Jan 30, 2023 |
18 km WSW of Pueblo Pintado, New Mexico |
M2.7 |
109 km |
| Sep 23, 1995 |
4 km E of Teec Nos Pos, Arizona |
M2.7 |
114 km |
| Sep 7, 2014 |
4 km WSW of Sun Valley, Arizona |
M2.6 |
142 km |
| Mar 6, 2023 |
17 km ENE of Chilchinbito, Arizona |
M2.6 |
107 km |
| Aug 26, 2024 |
8 km S of Rough Rock, Arizona |
M2.6 |
90 km |
| May 20, 2024 |
11 km WNW of Ramah, New Mexico |
M2.6 |
91 km |
| Jul 16, 2022 |
11 km NW of Many Farms, Arizona |
M2.5 |
84 km |
| Aug 25, 2024 |
13 km NNE of Round Rock, Arizona |
M2.5 |
87 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
8 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF0.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Oct 20, 2015 |
EF0 |
72 km |
0 |
| Oct 21, 2010 |
EF0 |
79 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 2010 |
EF0 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jul 25, 2005 |
EF0 |
99 km |
0 |
| Oct 3, 2003 |
EF0 |
100 km |
0 |
| Sep 9, 2003 |
EF0 |
68 km |
0 |
| Oct 17, 1962 |
EF0 |
76 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
2 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Zuni-Bandera (154 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Zuni-Bandera |
Volcanic field |
2,550 m (8,366 ft) |
-1170 |
154 km |
| Red Hill |
Volcanic field |
2,300 m (7,546 ft) |
-9450 |
185 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
16 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WOOD SPRINGS 2 (13,208 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
WOOD SPRINGS 2 |
13,208 |
26 km |
| 2014 |
ASSAYII LAKE |
13,176 |
22 km |
| 2005 |
LITTLE WATER1 |
4,342 |
20 km |
| 2005 |
HOOK LAKE |
3,609 |
31 km |
| 2009 |
SAWMILL ROAD RX |
3,411 |
18 km |
| 2004 |
TURKEY SPRING |
3,017 |
27 km |
| 2007 |
OAK RIDGE 3 |
2,959 |
54 km |
| 2004 |
SANDSPRING |
2,935 |
22 km |
| 1996 |
ALLENTOWN5 |
2,653 |
77 km |
| 2010 |
FLUTED ROCK LAKE RX |
2,630 |
15 km |
| 2006 |
KINLICHEE CANYON 1 |
2,283 |
25 km |
| 2005 |
KINLICHEE |
1,949 |
25 km |
| 2011 |
CATTAIL CANYON JACKPOT BURN |
1,801 |
18 km |
| 2006 |
KINLICHEE 2 |
1,738 |
40 km |
| 2001 |
9400 FMZ |
1,312 |
21 km |
| 2005 |
OAK RIDGE |
1,309 |
36 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| February |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| March |
36°F (2°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| April |
43°F (6°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| May |
51°F (11°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| June |
61°F (16°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
1.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
66°F (19°C) |
2.1 in |
Wettest |
| September |
60°F (16°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| October |
49°F (10°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| November |
37°F (3°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
1.2 in |
Coldest |
Navajo has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 29°F in December to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 13.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (2.1") and June the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Navajo. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138–$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184–$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738–$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138–$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369–$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138–$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688–$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369–$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071–$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461–$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610–$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844–$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738–$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184–$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922–$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77–$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31–$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31–$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77–$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69–$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106–$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553–$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461–$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184–$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369–$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610–$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$369) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $974 |
| Toddler | $758 |
| Preschool | $758 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $758 |
| Toddler | $650 |
| Preschool | $650 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Navajo
What is the population of Navajo?
Navajo has a population of 2,133 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 948 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 23.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56.4% female and 43.6% male.
Is Navajo expensive to live in?
Navajo is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $28,917, 62% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $52,100 (82% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $641 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Navajo safe?
Public safety is a concern in Navajo, with a violent crime rate of 2,147 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 10,577 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Navajo receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Navajo?
Navajo has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 11.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 37.
How is the job market in Navajo?
The job market in Navajo faces challenges, with unemployment at 9.2% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,092. There are 630 business establishments in the area, including 62 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 14.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Navajo?
The median home value in Navajo is $52,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $218,536. For renters, the median monthly rent is $641. Fair market rent is $927 for a 1-bedroom and $1,129 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 4.2%. The average annual property tax is $2,061.
How are the schools in Navajo?
Schools in Navajo have an average test score of 4.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 7.0% of adults in Navajo hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.4% have completed high school. 3.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Navajo?
The obesity rate in Navajo is 46.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 35.7% of adults are smokers. 38.3% are physically inactive. 27.5% of residents report depression. 16.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 17.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,430.
What is transportation like in Navajo?
The average commute in Navajo is 27 minutes. 82.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 14.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Navajo?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Navajo is 99.2% Hispanic or Latino, 95.3% Asian. 64% of residents speak only English at home, while 36% speak Spanish. 7.5% of the population are military veterans. 12.3% of residents have a disability. 84.4% have health insurance coverage.