Median Income
$35,417
53% lower than US avg
Home Value
$36,500
87% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
2,147/100K
465% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
5.4%
84% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$788
32% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
45.8%
43% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.5%
3% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
36.6%
195% higher than US avg
How Church Rock Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,413
Median Age30.3 yrs
Density77/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Largest GroupWhite 0%
Veterans2.1%
Economy
C
Median Income$35,417
Per Capita$14,009
Unemployment3.5%
Poverty36.6%
County GDP$2,894M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$36,500
Rent$788
Ownership62.7%
Zillow$218,536
Housing Units450
Rent Burden24.3%
Crime
F
Violent2,147/100K
Property10,577/100K
Health
Obesity45.8%
Uninsured17.0%
Smoking35.5%
Depression27.4%
Heart Disease10.9%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
AQI37 (Good)
Rain12.5 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation7,025 ft (2,141 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+5.4%
High School+81.3%
Graduate+0.6%
School Score3.32
Community
2024 VoteR 36% / D 61%
Commute25 min
Broadband45.1%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Church Rock a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Church Rock receives an overall livability score of 2.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Church Rock has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Church Rock is $35,417, 53% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.5%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 36.6% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Church Rock is $36,500, 87% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $788 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 2,147 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 10,577 per 100,000, 440% above the national average.
Education
5.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.3% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.3/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Church Rock experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 12.5 inches, including 20.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Church Rock has a population of 1,413 with a density of 77 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age is 30.3 years, 22% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 58.2% female and 41.8% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (100%), with 91.1% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 49.7% of residents, while 50.3% speak Spanish. 2.1% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 11.4% of residents have a disability. 80.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
30.3yrs
Median Age
22% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Church Rock vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
49.7%
37% below US avg
Spanish
50.3%
275% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Church Rock vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Church Rock is $35,417, which is 53% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $14,009 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $908, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 36.6% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,225 business establishments, including 138 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 9.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Church Rock vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $35,417 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $14,009 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $908 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $41,364 |
| Gini Index | 0.501 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.5% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 36.6% |
| 195% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,225 |
| County GDP | $2,894M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 138 |
| Healthcare | 130 |
| Retail | 214 |
| Manufacturing | 22 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,272 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 8.96% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 9.9% |
The median home value in Church Rock is $36,500, 87% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $218,536, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $788 (32% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 62.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 450 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1989. The average annual property tax is $3,272. 24.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $36,500 |
| 87% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $218,536 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $788 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 24.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 62.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 62.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 37.3% |
| Housing Units | 450 |
| Median Year Built | 1989 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,272 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 8.96% |
In Church Rock, 45.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 21.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 10.9% of residents, above the national average. 40.8% have high blood pressure. 35.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 11.8% report binge drinking. 37.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 27.2% experience frequent mental distress. 17.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,217. The dentist ratio is 1:1,369. 41.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 3.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Church Rock vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 45.8% |
| 43% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 21.8% |
| Heart Disease | 10.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 40.8% |
| Asthma | 16.1% |
| COPD | 14.8% |
| Cancer | 5.6% |
| Stroke | 7.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 35.5% |
| 154% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 11.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 37.8% |
| Depression | 27.4% |
| Mental Distress | 27.2% |
| Physical Distress | 26.4% |
| Short Sleep | 43.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 80.0% |
| Uninsured | 17.0% |
| 98% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,217 |
| Dentists | 1:1,369 |
| Mental Health | 1:521 |
| Checkup Rate | 65.3% |
| Dental Visits | 33.4% |
| Premature Death | 27,593/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 3.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 41.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 130 |
Church Rock has a violent crime rate of 2,147 per 100,000 residents, 465% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 10,577 per 100,000, 440% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 33 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Church Rock receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Church Rock vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 2,146.8/100K |
| 465% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 10,577.4/100K |
| 440% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 33 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Church Rock experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 12.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 20.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37. The city sits at an elevation of 7,025 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 50.2°F |
| 7% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 7,025 ft (2,141 m) |
| Area | 2.3 sq mi (6.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 77/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.5692°N, 108.5730°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | McKinley County County |
| Nearest Airport | Four Corners Regional (FMN) 83 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
12.5"
67% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
2.13"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 78.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 99.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 0.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
17 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.6 on May 8, 2025.
| May 18, 2023 |
8 km ENE of San Mateo, New Mexico |
M3.8 |
94 km |
| Oct 20, 2016 |
3 km NNW of Seboyeta, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
112 km |
| Sep 23, 2009 |
29 km W of Alamo, New Mexico |
M3.4 |
140 km |
| Sep 23, 2019 |
22 km NNW of Saint Johns, Arizona |
M3.1 |
123 km |
| Jul 4, 2021 |
24 km SW of Lake Valley, New Mexico |
M3.1 |
47 km |
| Jul 17, 2009 |
17 km SSE of Eagle Nest, New Mexico |
M2.8 |
126 km |
| Jun 10, 2020 |
5 km WNW of Tsaile, Arizona |
M2.8 |
105 km |
| Aug 10, 2019 |
5 km E of Bluewater Village, New Mexico |
M2.8 |
70 km |
| Nov 28, 2009 |
28 km SE of Eagle Nest, New Mexico |
M2.7 |
140 km |
| May 14, 2011 |
27 km W of Alamo, New Mexico |
M2.7 |
146 km |
| Jan 30, 2023 |
18 km WSW of Pueblo Pintado, New Mexico |
M2.7 |
76 km |
| May 8, 2025 |
44 km SSW of San Rafael, New Mexico |
M2.6 |
106 km |
| May 20, 2024 |
11 km WNW of Ramah, New Mexico |
M2.6 |
46 km |
| Aug 26, 2024 |
8 km S of Rough Rock, Arizona |
M2.6 |
145 km |
| Jun 23, 2006 |
5 km NNW of Seboyeta, New Mexico |
M2.5 |
111 km |
| Aug 25, 2024 |
13 km NNE of Round Rock, Arizona |
M2.5 |
139 km |
| Jul 16, 2022 |
11 km NW of Many Farms, Arizona |
M2.5 |
140 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
3 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF0.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
61 km |
0 |
| Sep 9, 2003 |
EF0 |
86 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
2 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Zuni-Bandera (100 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Zuni-Bandera |
Volcanic field |
2,550 m (8,366 ft) |
-1170 |
100 km |
| Red Hill |
Volcanic field |
2,300 m (7,546 ft) |
-9450 |
149 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CHERRY (15,105 ac, 2002).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2002 |
CHERRY |
15,105 |
92 km |
| 2020 |
WOOD SPRINGS 2 |
13,208 |
77 km |
| 2014 |
ASSAYII LAKE |
13,176 |
57 km |
| 2018 |
DIENER CANYON |
9,824 |
61 km |
| 2004 |
SEDGWICK |
9,241 |
61 km |
| 2019 |
TRIPLE NICKLE |
7,819 |
97 km |
| 2005 |
LITTLE WATER1 |
4,342 |
51 km |
| 2018 |
BLUE WATER |
3,663 |
57 km |
| 2005 |
HOOK LAKE |
3,609 |
76 km |
| 1989 |
COLLAPSE |
3,438 |
99 km |
| 2009 |
SAWMILL ROAD RX |
3,411 |
65 km |
| 2019 |
REDONDO RX |
3,382 |
54 km |
| 1999 |
LA JARA |
3,249 |
89 km |
| 2004 |
TURKEY SPRING |
3,017 |
82 km |
| 2007 |
OAK RIDGE 3 |
2,959 |
76 km |
| 2004 |
SANDSPRING |
2,935 |
58 km |
| 1996 |
ALLENTOWN5 |
2,653 |
68 km |
| 2010 |
FLUTED ROCK LAKE RX |
2,630 |
69 km |
| 1989 |
MALPAIS |
2,300 |
94 km |
| 2004 |
BROADCAST BLOCK 1 |
2,285 |
87 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| March |
38°F (3°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| April |
45°F (7°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| May |
54°F (12°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
| June |
64°F (18°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
1.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
67°F (19°C) |
2.1 in |
Wettest |
| September |
60°F (16°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| October |
49°F (10°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| November |
38°F (3°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest |
Church Rock has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 29°F in December to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (2.1") and May the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Church Rock. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138–$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184–$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738–$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138–$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369–$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138–$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688–$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369–$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071–$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461–$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610–$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844–$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738–$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184–$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922–$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77–$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31–$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31–$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77–$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69–$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106–$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553–$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461–$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184–$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369–$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610–$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138–$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Church Rock
What is the population of Church Rock?
Church Rock has a population of 1,413 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 77 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 30.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 58.2% female and 41.8% male.
Is Church Rock expensive to live in?
Church Rock is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $35,417, 53% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $36,500 (87% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $788 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Church Rock safe?
Public safety is a concern in Church Rock, with a violent crime rate of 2,147 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 10,577 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Church Rock receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Church Rock?
Church Rock has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 12.5 inches, with 20.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 37.
How is the job market in Church Rock?
Church Rock has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $908. There are 1,225 business establishments in the area, including 138 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 9.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Church Rock?
The median home value in Church Rock is $36,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $218,536. For renters, the median monthly rent is $788. Fair market rent is $927 for a 1-bedroom and $1,129 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 62.7%. The average annual property tax is $3,272.
How are the schools in Church Rock?
Schools in Church Rock have an average test score of 3.3 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 5.4% of adults in Church Rock hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.3% have completed high school. 0.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Church Rock?
The obesity rate in Church Rock is 45.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 35.5% of adults are smokers. 37.8% are physically inactive. 27.4% of residents report depression. 17.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 41.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,217.
What is transportation like in Church Rock?
The average commute in Church Rock is 25 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 88.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 9.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Church Rock?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Church Rock is 100% Hispanic or Latino, 91.1% Asian. 49.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 50.3% speak Spanish. 2.1% of the population are military veterans. 11.4% of residents have a disability. 80.0% have health insurance coverage.