Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
47.1%
47% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
73.2%
490% higher than US avg
How Williams Acres Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,069
Median Age10.9 yrs
Density1,320/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Largest GroupWhite 15%
Veterans0.2%
Economy
Per Capita$2,056
Poverty73.2%
County GDP$2,894M
Housing
Ownership1.8%
Zillow$218,536
Housing Units186
Rent Burden25.3%
Health
Obesity47.1%
Uninsured20.9%
Smoking31.7%
Depression26.5%
Heart Disease11.6%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
Rain10.7 in/yr
Elevation6,393 ft (1,949 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+44.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score3.32
Community
2024 VoteR 36% / D 61%
Broadband98.2%
EV Stations4
Libraries3
Is Williams Acres a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Williams Acres receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Williams Acres has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The poverty rate of 73.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 44.4% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.3/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Williams Acres experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 10.7 inches, including 33.8 inches of snow.
Williams Acres has a population of 1,069 with a density of 1,320 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 10.9 years, 72% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 39.7% female and 60.3% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (98.9%), with 15.3% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 11.7% of residents, while 98% speak Spanish. 0.2% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 79.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
1,069
Total Population
2023 Census
10.9yrs
Median Age
72% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Williams Acres vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
11.7%
85% below US avg
Spanish
98.0%
631% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Williams Acres vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $2,056 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $908, 37% lower than the U.S. average. 73.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,225 business establishments, including 138 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Williams Acres vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $2,056 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $908 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $41,364 |
| Gini Index | 0.501 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 73.2% |
| 490% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,225 |
| County GDP | $2,894M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 138 |
| Healthcare | 130 |
| Retail | 214 |
| Manufacturing | 22 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,272 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $218,536. Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 1.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 186 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1994. The average annual property tax is $3,272. 25.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 1.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 1.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 98.2% |
| Housing Units | 186 |
| Median Year Built | 1994 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,272 |
| 7% below US avg |
In Williams Acres, 47.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 22.2% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 11.6% of residents, above the national average. 41.9% have high blood pressure. 31.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 11.2% report binge drinking. 39.6% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 25.3% experience frequent mental distress. 20.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,217. The dentist ratio is 1:1,369. 41.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 3.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Williams Acres vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 47.1% |
| 47% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 22.2% |
| Heart Disease | 11.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 41.9% |
| Asthma | 14.3% |
| COPD | 15.0% |
| Cancer | 5.8% |
| Stroke | 7.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 31.7% |
| 126% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 11.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 39.6% |
| Depression | 26.5% |
| Mental Distress | 25.3% |
| Physical Distress | 25.7% |
| Short Sleep | 39.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 79.1% |
| Uninsured | 20.9% |
| 143% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,217 |
| Dentists | 1:1,369 |
| Mental Health | 1:521 |
| Checkup Rate | 65.7% |
| Dental Visits | 48.8% |
| Premature Death | 27,593/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 3.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 41.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 130 |
Williams Acres experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 10.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 33.8 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 6,393 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 49.5°F |
| 8% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 6,393 ft (1,949 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,320/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.4969°N, 108.8700°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | McKinley County County |
| Nearest Airport | Four Corners Regional (FMN) 93 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
10.7"
72% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
1.92"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 78.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 99.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 0.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
15 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.6 on May 8, 2025.
| May 18, 2023 |
8 km ENE of San Mateo, New Mexico |
M3.8 |
120 km |
| Oct 20, 2016 |
3 km NNW of Seboyeta, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
136 km |
| Sep 23, 2009 |
29 km W of Alamo, New Mexico |
M3.4 |
149 km |
| Sep 23, 2019 |
22 km NNW of Saint Johns, Arizona |
M3.1 |
101 km |
| Jul 4, 2021 |
24 km SW of Lake Valley, New Mexico |
M3.1 |
68 km |
| Jun 10, 2020 |
5 km WNW of Tsaile, Arizona |
M2.8 |
99 km |
| Aug 10, 2019 |
5 km E of Bluewater Village, New Mexico |
M2.8 |
91 km |
| Jan 30, 2023 |
18 km WSW of Pueblo Pintado, New Mexico |
M2.7 |
104 km |
| Sep 7, 2014 |
4 km WSW of Sun Valley, Arizona |
M2.6 |
126 km |
| Aug 26, 2024 |
8 km S of Rough Rock, Arizona |
M2.6 |
130 km |
| May 20, 2024 |
11 km WNW of Ramah, New Mexico |
M2.6 |
44 km |
| May 8, 2025 |
44 km SSW of San Rafael, New Mexico |
M2.6 |
115 km |
| Jul 16, 2022 |
11 km NW of Many Farms, Arizona |
M2.5 |
128 km |
| Aug 25, 2024 |
13 km NNE of Round Rock, Arizona |
M2.5 |
134 km |
| Jun 23, 2006 |
5 km NNW of Seboyeta, New Mexico |
M2.5 |
135 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
7 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF0.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
| Oct 20, 2015 |
EF0 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2009 |
EF0 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jul 25, 2005 |
EF0 |
75 km |
0 |
| Sep 9, 2003 |
EF0 |
58 km |
0 |
| Oct 17, 1962 |
EF0 |
83 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
2 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Zuni-Bandera (111 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Zuni-Bandera |
Volcanic field |
2,550 m (8,366 ft) |
-1170 |
111 km |
| Red Hill |
Volcanic field |
2,300 m (7,546 ft) |
-9450 |
139 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WOOD SPRINGS 2 (13,208 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
WOOD SPRINGS 2 |
13,208 |
60 km |
| 2014 |
ASSAYII LAKE |
13,176 |
60 km |
| 2018 |
DIENER CANYON |
9,824 |
78 km |
| 2004 |
SEDGWICK |
9,241 |
79 km |
| 2005 |
LITTLE WATER1 |
4,342 |
53 km |
| 2018 |
BLUE WATER |
3,663 |
76 km |
| 2005 |
HOOK LAKE |
3,609 |
76 km |
| 2009 |
SAWMILL ROAD RX |
3,411 |
49 km |
| 2019 |
REDONDO RX |
3,382 |
70 km |
| 2004 |
TURKEY SPRING |
3,017 |
74 km |
| 2007 |
OAK RIDGE 3 |
2,959 |
49 km |
| 2004 |
SANDSPRING |
2,935 |
60 km |
| 1996 |
ALLENTOWN5 |
2,653 |
42 km |
| 2010 |
FLUTED ROCK LAKE RX |
2,630 |
56 km |
| 2004 |
BROADCAST BLOCK 1 |
2,285 |
94 km |
| 2006 |
KINLICHEE CANYON 1 |
2,283 |
41 km |
| 1996 |
HDSCRABBLE |
2,217 |
77 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
1,983 |
73 km |
| 2005 |
KINLICHEE |
1,949 |
39 km |
| 1989 |
HOYA |
1,869 |
96 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| May |
56°F (13°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
1.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
1.9 in |
Wettest |
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| November |
38°F (3°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.7 in |
Coldest |
Williams Acres has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 30°F in December to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 10.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (1.9") and June the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Williams Acres. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138-$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184-$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92-$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738-$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69-$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138-$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46-$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369-$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92-$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55-$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46-$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138-$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688-$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369-$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071-$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461-$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610-$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844-$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738-$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184-$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922-$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69-$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46-$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77-$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31-$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31-$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77-$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69-$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55-$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74-$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28-$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46-$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69-$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106-$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28-$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553-$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461-$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184-$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23-$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369-$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610-$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46-$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92-$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Williams Acres
What is the population of Williams Acres?
Williams Acres has a population of 1,069 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 1,320 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 10.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 39.7% female and 60.3% male.
Is Williams Acres expensive to live in?
Williams Acres is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Williams Acres?
Williams Acres has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 10.7 inches, with 33.8 inches of snow.
How are the schools in Williams Acres?
Schools in Williams Acres have an average test score of 3.3 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Williams Acres hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 44.4% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Williams Acres?
The obesity rate in Williams Acres is 47.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 31.7% of adults are smokers. 39.6% are physically inactive. 26.5% of residents report depression. 20.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 41.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,217.
What are the demographics of Williams Acres?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Williams Acres is 15.3% White, 98.9% Hispanic or Latino. 11.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 98% speak Spanish. 0.2% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 79.1% have health insurance coverage.