Median Income
$46,667
38% lower than US avg
Home Value
$58,500
79% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
12.9%
62% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$630
46% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.6%
30% higher than US avg
Unemployment
11.2%
211% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
27.2%
119% higher than US avg
How Iyanbito Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,213
Median Age33.8 yrs
Density127/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 0%
Veterans2.5%
Economy
D
Median Income$46,667
Per Capita$18,759
Unemployment11.2%
Poverty27.2%
County GDP$2,894M
Commute43 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$58,500
Rent$630
Ownership85.8%
Zillow$218,536
Housing Units361
Rent Burden11.9%
Health
Obesity41.6%
Uninsured24.2%
Smoking28.8%
Depression25.1%
Heart Disease9.3%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
Rain12.5 in/yr
Elevation6,884 ft (2,098 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+12.9%
High School+80.1%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score3.32
Community
2024 VoteR 36% / D 61%
Commute43 min
Broadband58.7%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Iyanbito a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Iyanbito receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Iyanbito has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Iyanbito is $46,667, 38% below the national average of $75,149. At 11.2%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 27.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 43 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Iyanbito is $58,500, 79% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $630 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
12.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.1% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.3/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Iyanbito experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.5 inches, including 20.6 inches of snow.
Iyanbito has a population of 1,213 with a density of 127 people per square mile, spread across 9.5 square miles. The median age is 33.8 years, 13% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.2% female and 48.8% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (0.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 46.2% of residents, while 55.8% speak Spanish. 2.5% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 75.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
1,213
Total Population
2023 Census
33.8yrs
Median Age
13% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
46.2%
41% below US avg
Spanish
55.8%
316% above US avg
The median household income in Iyanbito is $46,667, which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,759 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $908, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 11.2% (above the 3.6% US average). 27.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,225 business establishments, including 138 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 43 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 8.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $46,667 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $18,759 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $908 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $41,364 |
| Gini Index | 0.501 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 11.2% |
| 211% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 27.2% |
| 119% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,225 |
| County GDP | $2,894M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 138 |
| Healthcare | 130 |
| Retail | 214 |
| Manufacturing | 22 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,272 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.59% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 43.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.0% |
The median home value in Iyanbito is $58,500, 79% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $218,536, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $630 (46% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $927 for a one-bedroom to $1,129 for a two-bedroom apartment. 85.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 361 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1987. The average annual property tax is $3,272. 11.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $58,500 |
| 79% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $218,536 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $630 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 11.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $828 |
| 1 Bedroom | $927 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,129 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,496 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,758 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 85.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 85.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 14.2% |
| Housing Units | 361 |
| Median Year Built | 1987 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,272 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.59% |
In Iyanbito, 41.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 18.5% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 9.3% of residents, above the national average. 37.3% have high blood pressure. 28.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 12.8% report binge drinking. 31.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 24.2% experience frequent mental distress. 24.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,217. The dentist ratio is 1:1,369. 41.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 3.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Iyanbito vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.6% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 18.5% |
| Heart Disease | 9.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.3% |
| Asthma | 14.8% |
| COPD | 11.1% |
| Cancer | 5.6% |
| Stroke | 6.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 28.8% |
| 106% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 12.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 31.5% |
| Depression | 25.1% |
| Mental Distress | 24.2% |
| Physical Distress | 22.3% |
| Short Sleep | 40.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 75.8% |
| Uninsured | 24.2% |
| 181% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,217 |
| Dentists | 1:1,369 |
| Mental Health | 1:521 |
| Checkup Rate | 65.3% |
| Dental Visits | 46.3% |
| Premature Death | 27,593/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 3.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 41.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 130 |
Iyanbito experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 20.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 6,884 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 50.1°F |
| 7% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 6,884 ft (2,098 m) |
| Area | 9.5 sq mi (24.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 127/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.5160°N, 108.4877°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | McKinley County County |
| Nearest Airport | Four Corners Regional (FMN) 86 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
12.5"
67% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
2.36"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 78.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 99.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 0.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
17 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.6 on May 8, 2025.
| May 18, 2023 |
8 km ENE of San Mateo, New Mexico |
M3.8 |
86 km |
| Oct 20, 2016 |
3 km NNW of Seboyeta, New Mexico |
M3.5 |
103 km |
| Sep 23, 2009 |
29 km W of Alamo, New Mexico |
M3.4 |
131 km |
| Sep 23, 2019 |
22 km NNW of Saint Johns, Arizona |
M3.1 |
124 km |
| Jul 4, 2021 |
24 km SW of Lake Valley, New Mexico |
M3.1 |
50 km |
| Aug 10, 2019 |
5 km E of Bluewater Village, New Mexico |
M2.8 |
60 km |
| Jun 10, 2020 |
5 km WNW of Tsaile, Arizona |
M2.8 |
115 km |
| Jul 17, 2009 |
17 km SSE of Eagle Nest, New Mexico |
M2.8 |
117 km |
| Jan 30, 2023 |
18 km WSW of Pueblo Pintado, New Mexico |
M2.7 |
73 km |
| May 14, 2011 |
27 km W of Alamo, New Mexico |
M2.7 |
137 km |
| Nov 28, 2009 |
28 km SE of Eagle Nest, New Mexico |
M2.7 |
131 km |
| May 20, 2024 |
11 km WNW of Ramah, New Mexico |
M2.6 |
42 km |
| May 8, 2025 |
44 km SSW of San Rafael, New Mexico |
M2.6 |
97 km |
| Aug 25, 2024 |
13 km NNE of Round Rock, Arizona |
M2.5 |
148 km |
| Jun 23, 2006 |
5 km NNW of Seboyeta, New Mexico |
M2.5 |
102 km |
| Jul 16, 2022 |
11 km NW of Many Farms, Arizona |
M2.5 |
149 km |
| Aug 12, 2009 |
25 km SW of Zia Pueblo, New Mexico |
M2.5 |
142 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
3 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF0.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 17, 2021 |
EF0 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
54 km |
0 |
| Sep 9, 2003 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
2 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Zuni-Bandera (91 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Zuni-Bandera |
Volcanic field |
2,550 m (8,366 ft) |
-1170 |
91 km |
| Red Hill |
Volcanic field |
2,300 m (7,546 ft) |
-9450 |
144 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CHERRY (15,105 ac, 2002).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2002 |
CHERRY |
15,105 |
83 km |
| 2020 |
WOOD SPRINGS 2 |
13,208 |
86 km |
| 2014 |
ASSAYII LAKE |
13,176 |
66 km |
| 2018 |
DIENER CANYON |
9,824 |
52 km |
| 2004 |
SEDGWICK |
9,241 |
51 km |
| 2019 |
TRIPLE NICKLE |
7,819 |
88 km |
| 2005 |
LITTLE WATER1 |
4,342 |
60 km |
| 2018 |
BLUE WATER |
3,663 |
47 km |
| 2005 |
HOOK LAKE |
3,609 |
85 km |
| 1989 |
COLLAPSE |
3,438 |
90 km |
| 2009 |
SAWMILL ROAD RX |
3,411 |
75 km |
| 2019 |
REDONDO RX |
3,382 |
45 km |
| 1999 |
LA JARA |
3,249 |
80 km |
| 2004 |
TURKEY SPRING |
3,017 |
92 km |
| 2007 |
OAK RIDGE 3 |
2,959 |
84 km |
| 2004 |
SANDSPRING |
2,935 |
67 km |
| 1996 |
ALLENTOWN5 |
2,653 |
72 km |
| 2010 |
FLUTED ROCK LAKE RX |
2,630 |
79 km |
| 1989 |
MALPAIS |
2,300 |
85 km |
| 2004 |
BROADCAST BLOCK 1 |
2,285 |
79 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
0.3 in |
Driest |
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
2.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
2.4 in |
Wettest |
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| October |
51°F (10°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| November |
39°F (4°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.9 in |
|
Iyanbito has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 30°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 12.5 inches, with August being the wettest month (2.4") and June the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Iyanbito. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$231 ($138-$369) |
| Specialist Visit |
$323 ($184-$507) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92-$323) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,028 ($738-$4,610) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$120 ($69-$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$231 ($138-$369) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46-$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$553 ($369-$922) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92-$323) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55-$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46-$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$369 ($138-$738) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,454 ($3,688-$11,064) |
| Roof Repair |
$922 ($369-$1,844) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,298 ($5,071-$13,830) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,383 ($461-$3,227) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,830 ($4,610-$27,660) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,610 ($1,844-$9,220) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,383 ($738-$2,766) |
| Will Preparation |
$461 ($184-$922) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,305 ($922-$4,610) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69-$231) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46-$120) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.78 ($2.77-$5.07) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.23 ($2.31-$4.61) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.50 ($2.31-$5.07) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.15 ($2.77-$5.99) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.07 ($3.69-$6.92) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55-$1.66) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74-$231) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28-$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46-$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69-$461) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,844 ($1,106-$3,227) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$120) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.38-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28-$231) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,106 ($553-$2,305) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$922 ($461-$1,844) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$369 ($184-$645) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23-$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$922 ($369-$2,305) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,525 ($4,610-$27,660) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46-$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28-$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18-$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$277 ($138-$461) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92-$369) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Iyanbito
What is the population of Iyanbito?
Iyanbito has a population of 1,213 residents and is located in New Mexico. The population density is 127 people per square mile, spread across 9.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.2% female and 48.8% male.
Is Iyanbito expensive to live in?
Iyanbito is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $46,667, 38% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $58,500 (79% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $630 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Iyanbito?
Iyanbito has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 12.5 inches, with 20.6 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Iyanbito?
The job market in Iyanbito faces challenges, with unemployment at 11.2% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $908. There are 1,225 business establishments in the area, including 138 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 43 minutes, and 8.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Iyanbito?
The median home value in Iyanbito is $58,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $218,536. For renters, the median monthly rent is $630. Fair market rent is $927 for a 1-bedroom and $1,129 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 85.8%. The average annual property tax is $3,272.
How are the schools in Iyanbito?
Schools in Iyanbito have an average test score of 3.3 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 12.9% of adults in Iyanbito hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.1% have completed high school. 5.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Iyanbito?
The obesity rate in Iyanbito is 41.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 28.8% of adults are smokers. 31.5% are physically inactive. 25.1% of residents report depression. 24.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 41.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,217.
What is transportation like in Iyanbito?
The average commute in Iyanbito is 43 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 85.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Iyanbito?
46.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 55.8% speak Spanish. 2.5% of the population are military veterans. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 75.8% have health insurance coverage.