Nederland, CO
Full City Profile · Colorado · Gilpin County County
4.4
/5.0
A
Great
1,523
Population
1,029/sq mi density
$103,452
Median Income
$69,543 per capita
$631,100
Home Value
$665,545 Zillow
$1,469
Median Rent
21.3% income on rent
35°F
Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.9 / 5.0
$103,452 median income, 2.4% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.2 / 5.0
$631,100 home value, $1,469/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
61.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$631,100
124% above
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,469/mo
26% above
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
69.3%
6% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
651
Median year built: 1975
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$631,100
Zillow (ZHVI)
$665,545
Redfin Median Sale
$555,000
Median Sale Price
$555,000
Median List Price
$1,780,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
69.3%
Owner-Occupied
30.7%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$1,083/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,161/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,429/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,861/mo
4 Bedroom
$2,178/mo
Census median rent:
$1,469/mo
· Zillow rent:
$1,900/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$555,000
Median Days on Market
35 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
2
Price Drops
14.3%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$391
Active Inventory
14
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
21.3%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
31% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1975
Average age of housing stock: 51 years
Homeownership Rate
69.3%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $631,100 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $665,545 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $555,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $555,000 |
| Median List Price | $1,780,000 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $391 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $1,469 |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,900 |
| FMR Studio | $1,083 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $1,161 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,429 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,861 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $2,178 |
Market
| Days on Market | 35 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 14.3% |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Active Inventory | 14 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $391 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 69.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.7% |
| Homeownership Rate | 69.3% |
| Total Housing Units | 651 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
| Rent Burden | 21.3% |