Median Income
$75,502
0% lower than US avg
Home Value
$196,600
30% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
268/100K
29% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.2%
25% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,421
22% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.3%
10% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.5%
3% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.0%
52% lower than US avg
How Nederland Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population18,475
Median Age36.8 yrs
Density3,258/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 80%
Veterans6.2%
Economy
A
Median Income$75,502
Per Capita$38,463
Unemployment3.5%
Poverty6.0%
County GDP$27,102M
Commute19 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$196,600
Rent$1,421
Ownership73.2%
Zillow$224,275
Housing Units8,122
Rent Burden26.7%
Crime
F
Violent268/100K
Property1,235/100K
Health
Obesity35.3%
Uninsured16.1%
Smoking13.8%
Depression24.0%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp70°F (21°C)
AQI53 (Moderate)
Rain62.1 in/yr
Elevation12 ft (4 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.2%
High School+92.7%
Graduate+6.7%
School Score4.83
Community
2024 VoteR 54% / D 45%
Commute19 min
Broadband93.3%
EV Stations2
Libraries10
Is Nederland a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Nederland receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Nederland offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Nederland is $75,502, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.5%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Nederland is $196,600, 30% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,421 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Nederland is below the national average at 268 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,235 per 100,000, 37% below the national average.
Education
25.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Nederland enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F. Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 62.1 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 53.
Nederland has a population of 18,475 with a density of 3,258 people per square mile, spread across 5.7 square miles. The median age is 36.8 years, 5% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50% female and 50% male. The city is predominantly White (80.2%), with 12.1% Hispanic, 4.4% Black, 3.7% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 86.8% of residents, while 13.4% speak Spanish. 6.2% of the population are veterans. 13.9% of residents have a disability. 83.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
18,475
Total Population
2023 Census
36.8yrs
Median Age
5% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Nederland vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
86.8%
11% above US avg
Spanish
13.4%
0% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Nederland vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Nederland is $75,502, which is 0% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,463. The average weekly wage is $1,346. The unemployment rate is 3.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 5,839 business establishments, including 575 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 4.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Nederland vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $75,502 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $38,463 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,346 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $71,424 |
| Gini Index | 0.480 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.5% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.0% |
| 52% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 5,839 |
| County GDP | $27,102M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 575 |
| Healthcare | 836 |
| Retail | 958 |
| Manufacturing | 176 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,044 |
| 101% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.58% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 18.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.5% |
| Public Transit | 1.7% |
| Work from Home | 4.4% |
The median home value in Nederland is $196,600, 30% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $224,275, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $225,000 with homes selling in an average of 19 days. Homes sell for 96.5% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,421 (22% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 73.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 8,122 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1972. The average annual property tax is $7,044 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $196,600 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $224,275 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $225,000 |
| Median List Price | $195,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $225,000 |
| Median List Price | $195,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $143 |
| Homes Sold | 15 |
| Days on Market | 19 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.5% |
| Price Drops | 25.7% |
| Inventory | 35 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,421 |
| 22% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,257 |
| Rent Burden | 26.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 73.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 73.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 26.8% |
| Housing Units | 8,122 |
| Median Year Built | 1972 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,044 |
| 101% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.58% |
In Nederland, 35.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 31.2% have high blood pressure. 13.8% are current smokers. 19.1% report binge drinking. 24.4% are physically inactive. 24.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.6% experience frequent mental distress. 16.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,097. The dentist ratio is 1:1,539. 62.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.8 out of 10.
Air Quality (Open-Meteo CAMS - 2026-05-22)
PM2.5
16.8
μg/m³
Fine particulate
PM10
18.0
μg/m³
Coarse particulate
NO₂
11.2
μg/m³
Nitrogen dioxide
SO₂
2.1
μg/m³
Sulphur dioxide
CO
131.0
μg/m³
Carbon monoxide
Health Metrics: Nederland vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.3% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.2% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 6.1% |
| Cancer | 6.8% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.8% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.4% |
| Depression | 24.0% |
| Mental Distress | 18.6% |
| Physical Distress | 12.8% |
| Short Sleep | 36.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 83.9% |
| Uninsured | 16.1% |
| 87% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,097 |
| Dentists | 1:1,539 |
| Mental Health | 1:721 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.7% |
| Dental Visits | 59.0% |
| Premature Death | 11,735/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 62.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 836 |
Nederland has a violent crime rate of 268 per 100,000 residents, 29% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,235 per 100,000, 37% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 44 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Nederland receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Nederland vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 268.3/100K |
| 29% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,235.3/100K |
| 37% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 44 |
| Traffic Accidents | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Nederland enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 62.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 53. 37% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 12 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
54°F Jan (12°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 69.9°F |
| 29% above US avg |
| January Average | 54°F (12°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 12 ft (4 m) |
| Area | 5.7 sq mi (14.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,258/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 29.9693°N, 94.0017°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Jefferson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Jack Brooks Regional (BPT) 2 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
62.1"
63% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
6.89"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 53.0 |
| Rating | Moderate |
| Good Days % | 37.4% |
| Unhealthy Days | 8 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0385 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 7.8 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 1.39 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 95.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 84.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 64.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
19 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
239 km |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
207 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
210 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
70 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 3 |
89 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
179 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
92 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
205 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
8 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 4 |
21 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
229 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 3 |
164 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
222 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
129 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
56 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
30 km |
| 1985 |
Juan |
Category 1 |
122 km |
| 1985 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
125 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
141 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
539 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 14 fatalities, 373 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF4 |
30 km |
1 |
| Dec 28, 2024 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jan 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1984 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1982 |
EF3 |
59 km |
1 |
| Oct 28, 1974 |
EF3 |
52 km |
1 |
| Apr 17, 1973 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 17, 1973 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Feb 12, 1971 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Oct 11, 1970 |
EF3 |
13 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1969 |
EF3 |
71 km |
3 |
| Mar 23, 1969 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Sep 12, 1961 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 21, 1959 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF3 |
8 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF3 |
7 km |
2 |
| Oct 22, 1957 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: TIGER ISLAND (30,959 ac, 2023).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2023 |
TIGER ISLAND |
30,959 |
100 km |
| 2023 |
LASBR-BIL-FY23-RX-PRESCRIBED FIRE |
18,392 |
53 km |
| 2007 |
08 UNIT 1 RX |
16,981 |
45 km |
| 2002 |
BAYOU COMPLEX |
15,744 |
48 km |
| 1993 |
PF UNIT 5 |
15,059 |
28 km |
| 2010 |
MCR UNIT 2 RX |
14,471 |
38 km |
| 2000 |
E WHITES 2 |
13,996 |
41 km |
| 2007 |
UNIT 5 |
13,959 |
32 km |
| 2012 |
WF HOLIDAY 1-2 |
13,251 |
41 km |
| 1990 |
U 2 PF 90 1 |
12,490 |
44 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 4 05 01 |
11,749 |
42 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
11,431 |
32 km |
| 2005 |
RX UNIT 12 1117 2005 |
10,728 |
42 km |
| 2011 |
SABINE WEST - 2011 (UNIT 3) |
10,195 |
41 km |
| 1997 |
WILD COW BAY |
10,069 |
27 km |
| 2020 |
TXMCR-FY20-RX-W |
10,033 |
32 km |
| 2014 |
PINTAIL |
9,498 |
50 km |
| 2023 |
H AND H COMPLEX |
9,476 |
18 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
9,344 |
41 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 8 WILDFIRE |
9,076 |
28 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
54°F (12°C) |
5.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
58°F (14°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
63°F (17°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| April |
69°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
77°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| June |
82°F (28°C) |
6.7 in |
|
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
6.9 in |
|
| August |
84°F (29°C) |
6.9 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| September |
80°F (27°C) |
6.7 in |
|
| October |
72°F (22°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| November |
62°F (17°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
56°F (13°C) |
5.0 in |
|
Nederland has a seasonal temperature swing of 30°F / from 54°F in January to 84°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 62.1 inches, with August being the wettest month (6.9") and February the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Nederland. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146-$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194-$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97-$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777-$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73-$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146-$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388-$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97-$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49-$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146-$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884-$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388-$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341-$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486-$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855-$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942-$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777-$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194-$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971-$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29-$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73-$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49-$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91-$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43-$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43-$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91-$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88-$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58-$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78-$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49-$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73-$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165-$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29-$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15-$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583-$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486-$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194-$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24-$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388-$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855-$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49-$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97-$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $585 |
| Toddler | $554 |
| Preschool | $541 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $537 |
| Toddler | $515 |
| Preschool | $511 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Nederland
What is the population of Nederland?
Nederland has a population of 18,475 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 3,258 people per square mile, spread across 5.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.8 years. The population is 50% female and 50% male.
Is Nederland expensive to live in?
Nederland has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $75,502, 0% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $196,600 (30% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,421 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Nederland safe?
Nederland is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 268 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,235 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Nederland receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Nederland?
Nederland enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 54°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 62.1 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 53.
How is the job market in Nederland?
Nederland has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,346. There are 5,839 business establishments in the area, including 575 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 4.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Nederland?
The median home value in Nederland is $196,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $224,275. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $225,000, with homes typically selling within 19 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,421. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 73.2%. The average annual property tax is $7,044.
How are the schools in Nederland?
Schools in Nederland have an average test score of 4.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 25.2% of adults in Nederland hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.7% have completed high school. 6.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Nederland?
The obesity rate in Nederland is 35.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.8% of adults are smokers. 24.4% are physically inactive. 24.0% of residents report depression. 16.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 62.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,097.
What is transportation like in Nederland?
The average commute in Nederland is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 85.5% of workers drive alone to work, 1.7% use public transit, and 4.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Nederland?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Nederland is 80.2% White, 4.4% Black or African American, 12.1% Hispanic or Latino, 3.7% Asian. 86.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 13.4% speak Spanish. 6.2% of the population are military veterans. 13.9% of residents have a disability. 83.9% have health insurance coverage.