Median Income
$45,752
39% lower than US avg
Home Value
$96,900
66% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
625/100K
64% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.2%
67% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$996
14% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
45.4%
41% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.1%
14% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
27.2%
119% higher than US avg
How Port Arthur Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population55,779
Median Age34.4 yrs
Density738/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 25%
Veterans4.5%
Economy
C+
Median Income$45,752
Per Capita$25,593
Unemployment4.1%
Poverty27.2%
County GDP$1,057M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$96,900
Rent$996
Ownership57.2%
Zillow$124,353
Housing Units24,981
Rent Burden34.3%
Crime
F
Violent625/100K
Property2,184/100K
Murder16.3/100K
Assault403/100K
Burglary592/100K
Health
Obesity45.4%
Uninsured27.7%
Smoking19.9%
Depression21.2%
Heart Disease7.4%
Climate
Avg Temp70°F (21°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain62.1 in/yr
Sunny Days317/yr
Elevation7 ft (2 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.2%
High School+77.2%
Graduate+3.8%
School Score5.14
Community
2024 VoteR 93% / D 7%
Commute23 min
Broadband85.7%
EV Stations1
Libraries7
Is Port Arthur a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Port Arthur receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Port Arthur has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Port Arthur is $45,752, 39% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.1%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 27.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Port Arthur is $96,900, 66% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $996 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 625 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,184 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
11.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Port Arthur enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F. Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. With 317 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 62.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Port Arthur has a population of 55,779 with a density of 738 people per square mile, spread across 144.0 square miles. The median age is 34.4 years, 12% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.9% female and 49.1% male. The city is predominantly Black (42.5%), with 24.6% White, 1.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 64.8% of residents, while 35.2% speak Spanish. 4.5% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 15.3% of residents have a disability. 71.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.4yrs
Median Age
12% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Port Arthur vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
64.8%
17% below US avg
Spanish
35.2%
163% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Port Arthur vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Port Arthur is $45,752, which is 39% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,593 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $2,237, 56% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.1% (above the 3.6% US average). 27.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 158 business establishments, including 7 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes. 1.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Port Arthur vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $45,752 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,593 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $2,237 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $79,721 |
| Gini Index | 0.373 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.1% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 27.2% |
| 119% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 158 |
| County GDP | $1,057M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 7 |
| Healthcare | 3 |
| Retail | 15 |
| Manufacturing | 4 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,500 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.58% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 89.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.6% |
| Work from Home | 1.1% |
The median home value in Port Arthur is $96,900, 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $124,353, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 91.3% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $996 (14% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 57.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 24,981 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1974. The average annual property tax is $2,500 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 34.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $96,900 |
| 66% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $124,353 |
| Median List Price | $149,990 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $149,990 |
| $/Sq Ft | $97 |
| Homes Sold | 18 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 91.3% |
| Price Drops | 25.8% |
| Inventory | 97 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $996 |
| 14% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,090 |
| Rent Burden | 34.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 57.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 57.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 42.8% |
| Housing Units | 24,981 |
| Median Year Built | 1974 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,500 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.58% |
In Port Arthur, 45.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 18.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.4% of residents, above the national average. 41.0% have high blood pressure. 19.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.0% report binge drinking. 40.2% are physically inactive, above the national average. 21.2% report depression. 20.8% experience frequent mental distress. 27.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,540. 78.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Port Arthur vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 45.4% |
| 41% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 18.3% |
| Heart Disease | 7.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 41.0% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 8.8% |
| Cancer | 4.9% |
| Stroke | 5.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.9% |
| 42% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 40.2% |
| Depression | 21.2% |
| Mental Distress | 20.8% |
| Physical Distress | 17.6% |
| Short Sleep | 43.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 71.5% |
| Uninsured | 27.7% |
| 222% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,540 |
| Mental Health | 1:4,768 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.1% |
| Dental Visits | 42.3% |
| Premature Death | 7,694/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 78.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 3 |
Port Arthur has a violent crime rate of 625 per 100,000 residents, 64% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 403.0 per 100,000, robbery at 152.5, rape at 52.7. The murder rate is 16.3 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,184 per 100,000, 11% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,374, burglary at 592, vehicle theft at 218 per 100,000 residents. Overall, Port Arthur receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Port Arthur vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 624.5/100K |
| 64% above US avg |
| Murder | 16.3/100K |
| 159% above US avg |
| Rape | 52.7/100K |
| Robbery | 152.5/100K |
| Assault | 403.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,183.9/100K |
| 11% above US avg |
| Burglary | 591.8/100K |
| Theft | 1,374.3/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 217.9/100K |
| Arson | 20.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Traffic Accidents | 8 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.4 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Port Arthur enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 317 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 62.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 7 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
54°F Jan (12°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 69.9°F |
| 29% above US avg |
| January Average | 54°F (12°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 317 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 7 ft (2 m) |
| Area | 144.0 sq mi (373.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 738/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 29.9000°N, 93.8944°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Cameron Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Jack Brooks Regional (BPT) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
62.1"
64% above US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
6.10"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 33.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 45.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 98.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
19 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
226 km |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
214 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
214 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
58 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 3 |
77 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
167 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
100 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
197 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
10 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 4 |
9 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
227 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 4 |
154 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
213 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
132 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
59 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
39 km |
| 1985 |
Juan |
Category 1 |
109 km |
| 1985 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
116 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
147 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
490 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 14 fatalities, 368 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF4 |
27 km |
1 |
| Dec 28, 2024 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jan 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1984 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1982 |
EF3 |
68 km |
1 |
| Oct 28, 1974 |
EF3 |
55 km |
1 |
| Apr 17, 1973 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 17, 1973 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Feb 12, 1971 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Oct 11, 1970 |
EF3 |
3 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1969 |
EF3 |
79 km |
3 |
| Mar 23, 1969 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Sep 12, 1961 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF3 |
10 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF3 |
7 km |
2 |
| May 13, 2024 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2024 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LASBR-BIL-FY23-RX-PRESCRIBED FIRE (18,392 ac, 2023).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2023 |
LASBR-BIL-FY23-RX-PRESCRIBED FIRE |
18,392 |
42 km |
| 2007 |
08 UNIT 1 RX |
16,981 |
46 km |
| 2005 |
LACASSINE POOL |
16,640 |
94 km |
| 2002 |
BAYOU COMPLEX |
15,744 |
35 km |
| 1993 |
PF UNIT 5 |
15,059 |
17 km |
| 2010 |
MCR UNIT 2 RX |
14,471 |
38 km |
| 2000 |
E WHITES 2 |
13,996 |
42 km |
| 2007 |
UNIT 5 |
13,959 |
21 km |
| 2012 |
WF HOLIDAY 1-2 |
13,251 |
41 km |
| 1990 |
U 2 PF 90 1 |
12,490 |
32 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 4 05 01 |
11,749 |
31 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
11,431 |
19 km |
| 2005 |
RX UNIT 12 1117 2005 |
10,728 |
41 km |
| 2011 |
SABINE WEST - 2011 (UNIT 3) |
10,195 |
31 km |
| 1997 |
WILD COW BAY |
10,069 |
25 km |
| 2020 |
TXMCR-FY20-RX-W |
10,033 |
30 km |
| 2014 |
PINTAIL |
9,498 |
40 km |
| 2023 |
H AND H COMPLEX |
9,476 |
20 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
9,344 |
41 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 8 WILDFIRE |
9,076 |
26 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
54°F (12°C) |
5.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
55°F (13°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| March |
62°F (17°C) |
3.3 in |
Driest |
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
5.8 in |
|
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
5.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
6.1 in |
Wettest |
| October |
70°F (21°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| November |
61°F (16°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| December |
55°F (13°C) |
4.9 in |
|
Port Arthur has a seasonal temperature swing of 30°F / from 54°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 56.9 inches, with September being the wettest month (6.1") and March the driest (3.3").
Average costs for common services in Port Arthur. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $664 |
| Toddler | $638 |
| Preschool | $610 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $592 |
| Toddler | $592 |
| Preschool | $592 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Port Arthur
What is the population of Port Arthur?
Port Arthur has a population of 55,779 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 738 people per square mile, spread across 144.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.9% female and 49.1% male.
Is Port Arthur expensive to live in?
Port Arthur has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $45,752, 39% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $96,900 (66% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $996 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Port Arthur safe?
Public safety is a concern in Port Arthur, with a violent crime rate of 625 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,184 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Port Arthur receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Port Arthur?
Port Arthur enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 54°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. The area receives 317 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 62.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Port Arthur?
Port Arthur has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.1%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $2,237. There are 158 business establishments in the area, including 7 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 1.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Port Arthur?
The median home value in Port Arthur is $96,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $124,353. For renters, the median monthly rent is $996. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 57.2%. The average annual property tax is $2,500.
How are the schools in Port Arthur?
Schools in Port Arthur score 5.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.2% of adults in Port Arthur hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.2% have completed high school. 3.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Port Arthur?
The obesity rate in Port Arthur is 45.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.9% of adults are smokers. 40.2% are physically inactive. 21.2% of residents report depression. 27.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 78.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,540.
What is transportation like in Port Arthur?
The average commute in Port Arthur is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 89% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Port Arthur?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Port Arthur is 24.6% White, 42.5% Black or African American, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino. 64.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 35.2% speak Spanish. 4.5% of the population are military veterans. 15.3% of residents have a disability. 71.5% have health insurance coverage.