Median Income
$73,880
2% lower than US avg
Home Value
$194,700
31% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
172/100K
55% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
35.7%
6% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$970
17% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.3%
26% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.8%
50% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.0%
52% lower than US avg
How Neenah Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population27,409
Median Age36.8 yrs
Density2,858/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 87%
Veterans6.4%
Economy
A
Median Income$73,880
Per Capita$42,035
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty6.0%
County GDP$13,881M
Commute18 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$194,700
Rent$970
Ownership66.3%
Zillow$294,261
Housing Units11,672
Rent Burden27.4%
Crime
F
Violent172/100K
Property1,263/100K
Murder3.8/100K
Assault130/100K
Burglary107/100K
Health
Obesity40.3%
Uninsured7.8%
Smoking14.3%
Depression24.4%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
AQI38 (Good)
Rain33.2 in/yr
Sunny Days270/yr
Elevation749 ft (228 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+35.7%
High School+95.1%
Graduate+10.6%
School Score6.04
Community
2024 VoteR 52% / D 47%
Commute18 min
Broadband91.0%
EV Stations5
Libraries5
Is Neenah a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Neenah receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Neenah offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Neenah is $73,880, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.8%. Only 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Neenah is $194,700, 31% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $970 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Neenah is below the national average at 172 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,263 per 100,000, 36% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 35.7% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 95.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Neenah experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. With 270 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 33.2 inches, including 49.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.
Neenah has a population of 27,409 with a density of 2,858 people per square mile, spread across 9.6 square miles. The median age is 36.8 years, 5% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.1% female and 50.9% male. The city is predominantly White (86.6%), with 1.8% Hispanic, 3.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.7% of residents, while 5.3% speak Spanish. 6.4% of the population are veterans. 11.1% of residents have a disability. 94.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.8yrs
Median Age
5% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.7%
21% above US avg
Spanish
5.3%
60% below US avg
The median household income in Neenah is $73,880, which is 2% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,035. The average weekly wage is $1,238, 14% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 4,383 business establishments, including 403 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 18 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 9.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $73,880 |
| 2% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $42,035 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,238 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $77,245 |
| Gini Index | 0.422 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.8% |
| 50% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.0% |
| 52% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 4,383 |
| County GDP | $13,881M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 403 |
| Healthcare | 514 |
| Retail | 447 |
| Manufacturing | 288 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,070 |
| 102% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.63% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.3% |
| Work from Home | 9.2% |
The median home value in Neenah is $194,700, 31% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $294,261, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 101.3% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $970 (17% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $872 for a one-bedroom to $1,097 for a two-bedroom apartment. 66.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 11,672 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1968. The average annual property tax is $7,070 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $194,700 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $294,261 |
| Median List Price | $349,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $349,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $168 |
| Homes Sold | 25 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 101.3% |
| Price Drops | 15.0% |
| Inventory | 40 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $970 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,033 |
| Rent Burden | 27.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $797 |
| 1 Bedroom | $872 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,097 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,405 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,572 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 66.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 66.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 33.7% |
| Housing Units | 11,672 |
| Median Year Built | 1968 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,070 |
| 102% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.63% |
In Neenah, 40.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 29.2% have high blood pressure. 14.3% are current smokers. 23.0% report binge drinking. 26.2% are physically inactive. 24.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.7% experience frequent mental distress. 7.8% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,271. The dentist ratio is 1:1,524. 88.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Neenah vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.3% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.6% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.2% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 5.6% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.3% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.2% |
| Depression | 24.4% |
| Mental Distress | 16.7% |
| Physical Distress | 11.8% |
| Short Sleep | 32.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.0% |
| Uninsured | 7.8% |
| 9% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,271 |
| Dentists | 1:1,524 |
| Mental Health | 1:334 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.8% |
| Dental Visits | 67.2% |
| Premature Death | 7,250/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 88.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 514 |
Neenah has a violent crime rate of 172 per 100,000 residents, 55% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 130.1 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 38.3. The murder rate is 3.8 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,263 per 100,000, 36% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,102, burglary at 107, vehicle theft at 54 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 11 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Neenah receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Neenah vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 172.2/100K |
| 55% below US avg |
| Murder | 3.8/100K |
| 39% below US avg |
| Rape | 38.3/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 130.1/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,262.8/100K |
| 36% below US avg |
| Burglary | 107.1/100K |
| Theft | 1,102.1/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 53.6/100K |
| Arson | 3.8/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 11 |
| Traffic Accidents | 324 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.5 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Neenah experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 270 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 33.2 inches. The area receives 49.4 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38. The city sits at an elevation of 749 feet.
Temperature
18°F Jan (-8°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 45.6°F |
| 16% below US avg |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 270 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 749 ft (228 m) |
| Area | 9.6 sq mi (24.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,858/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.1649°N, 88.4796°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Winnebago County County |
| Nearest Airport | Appleton International (ATW) 7 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
33.2"
13% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
3.82"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 38.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 86.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 20.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 97.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 2, 2024.
| Aug 2, 2024 |
38 km ESE of Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin |
M2.9 |
135 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
424 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 26 fatalities, 349 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 18, 1996 |
EF5 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1994 |
EF4 |
54 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF4 |
24 km |
1 |
| Apr 4, 1981 |
EF4 |
85 km |
3 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF4 |
54 km |
0 |
| Aug 22, 1964 |
EF4 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
47 km |
7 |
| Sep 26, 1951 |
EF4 |
99 km |
1 |
| Sep 26, 1951 |
EF4 |
68 km |
6 |
| Jun 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
67 km |
1 |
| Jun 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Aug 29, 1992 |
EF3 |
84 km |
1 |
| Jun 8, 1984 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1977 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF3 |
77 km |
2 |
| Dec 1, 1970 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1969 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,524 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,524 |
72 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN |
1,236 |
72 km |
| 1994 |
SOMMERS |
938 |
69 km |
| 1988 |
PEACHY RD |
812 |
71 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
612 |
67 km |
| 2007 |
TOWER RD 2 |
592 |
71 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
18°F (-8°C) |
1.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
21°F (-6°C) |
1.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| April |
43°F (6°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| May |
56°F (13°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
71°F (22°C) |
3.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (21°C) |
3.8 in |
Wettest |
| September |
61°F (16°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| November |
36°F (2°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| December |
23°F (-5°C) |
1.5 in |
|
Neenah has a seasonal temperature swing of 54°F / from 18°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 30.3 inches, with August being the wettest month (3.8") and February the driest (1.0").
Average costs for common services in Neenah. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$235 ($141–$376) |
| Specialist Visit |
$329 ($188–$518) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$188 ($94–$329) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,070 ($753–$4,705) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$122 ($71–$188) |
| Dental Filling |
$235 ($141–$376) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$282 ($141–$471) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$565 ($376–$941) |
| Battery Replacement |
$188 ($94–$329) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($56–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$376 ($141–$753) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,587 ($3,764–$11,292) |
| Roof Repair |
$941 ($376–$1,882) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,469 ($5,176–$14,115) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,412 ($471–$3,294) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,115 ($4,705–$28,230) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,705 ($1,882–$9,410) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,412 ($753–$2,823) |
| Will Preparation |
$471 ($188–$941) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,353 ($941–$4,705) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$235) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$122) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.86 ($2.82–$5.18) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.29 ($2.35–$4.71) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.35–$5.18) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.23 ($2.82–$6.12) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.18 ($3.76–$7.06) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.56–$1.69) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$235) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$188 ($71–$471) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,882 ($1,129–$3,294) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$122) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.53–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$235) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,129 ($565–$2,353) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$941 ($471–$1,882) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$376 ($188–$659) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$941 ($376–$2,353) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,763 ($4,705–$28,230) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$188) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$282 ($141–$471) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$188 ($94–$376) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,269 |
| Toddler | $1,120 |
| Preschool | $1,120 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $953 |
| Toddler | $866 |
| Preschool | $866 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Neenah
What is the population of Neenah?
Neenah has a population of 27,409 residents and is located in Wisconsin. The population density is 2,858 people per square mile, spread across 9.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.8 years. The population is 49.1% female and 50.9% male.
Is Neenah expensive to live in?
Neenah is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $73,880, 2% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $194,700 (31% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $970 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Neenah safe?
Neenah is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 172 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,263 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Neenah receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Neenah?
Neenah has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. The area receives 270 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 33.2 inches, with 49.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 38.
How is the job market in Neenah?
The job market in Neenah is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,238. There are 4,383 business establishments in the area, including 403 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 18 minutes, and 9.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Neenah?
The median home value in Neenah is $194,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $294,261. For renters, the median monthly rent is $970. Fair market rent is $872 for a 1-bedroom and $1,097 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 66.3%. The average annual property tax is $7,070.
How are the schools in Neenah?
Schools in Neenah score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 35.7% of adults in Neenah hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 95.1% have completed high school. 10.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Neenah?
The obesity rate in Neenah is 40.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.3% of adults are smokers. 26.2% are physically inactive. 24.4% of residents report depression. 7.8% lack health insurance. 88.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,271.
What is transportation like in Neenah?
The average commute in Neenah is 18 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 9.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Neenah?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Neenah is 86.6% White, 3.5% Black or African American, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino. 94.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.3% speak Spanish. 6.4% of the population are military veterans. 11.1% of residents have a disability. 94.0% have health insurance coverage.