Median Income
$68,295
9% lower than US avg
Home Value
$196,900
30% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
267/100K
30% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
26.7%
21% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,056
9% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.9%
15% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.6%
28% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.1%
27% lower than US avg
How Kimberly Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population7,432
Median Age41.0 yrs
Density3,231/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans4.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$68,295
Per Capita$36,979
Unemployment2.6%
Poverty9.1%
County GDP$17,224M
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$196,900
Rent$1,056
Ownership59.5%
Zillow$277,240
Housing Units3,125
Rent Burden25.9%
Crime
F
Violent267/100K
Property1,870/100K
Health
Obesity36.9%
Uninsured7.5%
Smoking13.6%
Depression25.0%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
AQI38 (Good)
Rain33.2 in/yr
Sunny Days270/yr
Elevation749 ft (228 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+26.7%
High School+94.5%
Graduate+5.8%
School Score6.15
Community
2024 VoteR 54% / D 44%
Commute20 min
Broadband82.1%
EV Stations1
Libraries9
Is Kimberly a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Kimberly receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Kimberly offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Kimberly is $68,295, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.6%. 9.1% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Kimberly is $196,900, 30% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,056 per month. At just 2.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Kimberly is below the national average at 267 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,870 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
26.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Kimberly experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. With 270 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 33.2 inches, including 49.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.
Kimberly has a population of 7,432 with a density of 3,231 people per square mile, spread across 2.4 square miles. The median age is 41.0 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49% female and 51% male. The city is predominantly White (89.4%), with 1.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.4% of residents. 4.9% of the population are veterans. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 97.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
41.0yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.4%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.6%
66% below US avg
The median household income in Kimberly is $68,295, which is 9% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,979. The average weekly wage is $1,189, 17% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 9.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 6,053 business establishments, including 502 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 10.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $68,295 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $36,979 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,189 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $84,505 |
| Gini Index | 0.444 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.6% |
| 28% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.1% |
| 27% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 6,053 |
| County GDP | $17,224M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 502 |
| Healthcare | 561 |
| Retail | 691 |
| Manufacturing | 344 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,567 |
| 88% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.34% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 10.7% |
The median home value in Kimberly is $196,900, 30% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $277,240, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 95.2% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,056 (9% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $872 for a one-bedroom to $1,097 for a two-bedroom apartment. 59.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 3,125 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $6,567 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 25.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $196,900 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $277,240 |
| Median List Price | $325,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $325,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $175 |
| Homes Sold | 8 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.2% |
| Price Drops | 22.2% |
| Inventory | 18 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,056 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 25.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $797 |
| 1 Bedroom | $872 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,097 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,405 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,572 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 59.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 59.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 40.5% |
| Housing Units | 3,125 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,567 |
| 88% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.34% |
In Kimberly, 36.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 30.3% have high blood pressure. 13.6% are current smokers. 23.3% report binge drinking. 25.3% are physically inactive. 25.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.9% experience frequent mental distress. 7.5% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,107. The dentist ratio is 1:1,124. 88.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Kimberly vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.9% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.3% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 5.4% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.6% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.3% |
| Depression | 25.0% |
| Mental Distress | 16.9% |
| Physical Distress | 11.9% |
| Short Sleep | 33.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.5% |
| Uninsured | 7.5% |
| 13% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,107 |
| Dentists | 1:1,124 |
| Mental Health | 1:339 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.8% |
| Dental Visits | 67.1% |
| Premature Death | 6,072/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 88.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 561 |
Kimberly has a violent crime rate of 267 per 100,000 residents, 30% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,870 per 100,000, 5% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 10 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Kimberly receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Kimberly vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 266.8/100K |
| 30% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,870.2/100K |
| 5% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 10 |
| Traffic Accidents | 4 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Kimberly experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 270 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 33.2 inches. The area receives 49.4 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38. The city sits at an elevation of 749 feet.
Temperature
18°F Jan (-8°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 45.6°F |
| 16% below US avg |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 270 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 749 ft (228 m) |
| Area | 2.4 sq mi (6.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,231/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.2668°N, 88.3380°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Outagamie County County |
| Nearest Airport | Appleton International (ATW) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
33.2"
13% below US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
3.82"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 38.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0451 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.83 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 79.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 11.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 96.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 2, 2024.
| Aug 2, 2024 |
38 km ESE of Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin |
M2.9 |
120 km |
| Jan 7, 2024 |
3 km NE of Mole Lake, Wisconsin |
M2.5 |
146 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
374 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 27 fatalities, 285 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 18, 1996 |
EF5 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1994 |
EF4 |
41 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF4 |
39 km |
1 |
| Apr 4, 1981 |
EF4 |
94 km |
3 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF4 |
70 km |
0 |
| Aug 19, 1968 |
EF4 |
93 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
63 km |
7 |
| Sep 26, 1951 |
EF4 |
77 km |
6 |
| Jun 7, 2007 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
83 km |
1 |
| Jun 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Aug 29, 1992 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1977 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF3 |
91 km |
2 |
| Dec 1, 1970 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1969 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1950 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Aug 28, 2018 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,524 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,524 |
86 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN |
1,236 |
86 km |
| 1994 |
SOMMERS |
938 |
83 km |
| 1988 |
PEACHY RD |
812 |
85 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
612 |
81 km |
| 2007 |
TOWER RD 2 |
592 |
85 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
18°F (-8°C) |
1.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
21°F (-6°C) |
1.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
31°F (-0°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| July |
71°F (22°C) |
3.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
Wettest |
| September |
60°F (16°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
49°F (9°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| November |
35°F (2°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| December |
22°F (-6°C) |
1.5 in |
|
Kimberly has a seasonal temperature swing of 54°F / from 18°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 30.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (3.8") and February the driest (1.0").
Average costs for common services in Kimberly. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$235 ($141–$376) |
| Specialist Visit |
$329 ($188–$518) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$188 ($94–$329) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,070 ($753–$4,705) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$122 ($71–$188) |
| Dental Filling |
$235 ($141–$376) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$282 ($141–$471) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$565 ($376–$941) |
| Battery Replacement |
$188 ($94–$329) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($56–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$376 ($141–$753) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,587 ($3,764–$11,292) |
| Roof Repair |
$941 ($376–$1,882) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,469 ($5,176–$14,115) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,412 ($471–$3,294) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,115 ($4,705–$28,230) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,705 ($1,882–$9,410) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,412 ($753–$2,823) |
| Will Preparation |
$471 ($188–$941) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,353 ($941–$4,705) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$235) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$122) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.86 ($2.82–$5.18) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.29 ($2.35–$4.71) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.35–$5.18) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.23 ($2.82–$6.12) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.18 ($3.76–$7.06) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.56–$1.69) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$235) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$188 ($71–$471) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,882 ($1,129–$3,294) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$122) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.53–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$235) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,129 ($565–$2,353) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$941 ($471–$1,882) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$376 ($188–$659) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$941 ($376–$2,353) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,763 ($4,705–$28,230) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$188) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$282 ($141–$471) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$188 ($94–$376) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,022 |
| Toddler | $909 |
| Preschool | $909 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $758 |
| Toddler | $736 |
| Preschool | $736 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Kimberly
What is the population of Kimberly?
Kimberly has a population of 7,432 residents and is located in Wisconsin. The population density is 3,231 people per square mile, spread across 2.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.0 years. The population is 49% female and 51% male.
Is Kimberly expensive to live in?
Kimberly is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $68,295, 9% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $196,900 (30% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,056 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Kimberly safe?
Kimberly is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 267 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,870 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Kimberly receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Kimberly?
Kimberly has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. The area receives 270 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 33.2 inches, with 49.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 38.
How is the job market in Kimberly?
The job market in Kimberly is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,189. There are 6,053 business establishments in the area, including 502 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 10.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Kimberly?
The median home value in Kimberly is $196,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $277,240. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,056. Fair market rent is $872 for a 1-bedroom and $1,097 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 59.5%. The average annual property tax is $6,567.
How are the schools in Kimberly?
Schools in Kimberly score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 26.7% of adults in Kimberly hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.5% have completed high school. 5.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Kimberly?
The obesity rate in Kimberly is 36.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.6% of adults are smokers. 25.3% are physically inactive. 25.0% of residents report depression. 7.5% lack health insurance. 88.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,107.
What is transportation like in Kimberly?
The average commute in Kimberly is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 82.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 10.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Kimberly?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Kimberly is 89.4% White, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino. 95.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.6% speak Spanish. 4.9% of the population are military veterans. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 97.5% have health insurance coverage.