Median Income
$63,478
16% lower than US avg
Home Value
$154,200
45% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
32/100K
92% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
12.9%
62% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,003
14% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.9%
9% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.4%
61% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
15.0%
21% higher than US avg
How Hilbert Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,117
Median Age34.8 yrs
Density760/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans5.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$63,478
Per Capita$28,223
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty15.0%
County GDP$2,315M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$154,200
Rent$1,003
Ownership68.8%
Zillow$302,682
Housing Units476
Rent Burden35.3%
Crime
F
Violent32/100K
Property725/100K
Health
Obesity34.9%
Uninsured10.9%
Smoking14.7%
Depression24.4%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
AQI38 (Good)
Rain32.2 in/yr
Sunny Days270/yr
Elevation836 ft (255 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+12.9%
High School+88.9%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score6.40
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 39%
Commute21 min
Broadband78.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Hilbert a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hilbert receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Hilbert offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hilbert is $63,478, 16% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.4%. The poverty rate of 15.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Hilbert is $154,200, 45% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,003 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Hilbert is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 32 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 725 per 100,000, 63% below the national average.
Education
12.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Hilbert has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. With 270 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 32.2 inches, including 43.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.
Hilbert has a population of 1,117 with a density of 760 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age is 34.8 years, 11% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.2% female and 53.8% male. The city is predominantly White (88.1%), with 1.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 89% of residents, while 11% speak Spanish. 5.7% of the population are veterans. 14.9% of residents have a disability. 93.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.8yrs
Median Age
11% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
89.0%
13% above US avg
Spanish
11.0%
18% below US avg
The median household income in Hilbert is $63,478, which is 16% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,223 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $981, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 15.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,007 business establishments, including 88 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 11.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $63,478 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,223 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $981 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $86,193 |
| Gini Index | 0.408 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.4% |
| 61% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 15.0% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,007 |
| County GDP | $2,315M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 88 |
| Healthcare | 98 |
| Retail | 107 |
| Manufacturing | 63 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,018 |
| 72% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.90% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 11.9% |
The median home value in Hilbert is $154,200, 45% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $302,682, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,003 (14% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $872 for a one-bedroom to $1,097 for a two-bedroom apartment. 68.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 476 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1973. The average annual property tax is $6,018 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 35.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $154,200 |
| 45% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $302,682 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,003 |
| 14% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 35.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $797 |
| 1 Bedroom | $872 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,097 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,405 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,572 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 68.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 68.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 31.2% |
| Housing Units | 476 |
| Median Year Built | 1973 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,018 |
| 72% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.90% |
In Hilbert, 34.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 27.9% have high blood pressure. 14.7% are current smokers. 22.3% report binge drinking. 27.9% are physically inactive. 24.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.2% experience frequent mental distress. 10.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,567. The dentist ratio is 1:3,766. 83.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Hilbert vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.9% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.9% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 5.7% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.7% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 22.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.9% |
| Depression | 24.4% |
| Mental Distress | 17.2% |
| Physical Distress | 12.6% |
| Short Sleep | 34.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.9% |
| Uninsured | 10.9% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:6,567 |
| Dentists | 1:3,766 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,956 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.9% |
| Dental Visits | 66.9% |
| Premature Death | 4,553/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 83.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 98 |
Hilbert has a violent crime rate of 32 per 100,000 residents, 92% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 725 per 100,000, 63% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 4 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Hilbert receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Hilbert vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 31.5/100K |
| 92% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 725.3/100K |
| 63% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Traffic Accidents | 6 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Hilbert has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 270 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 32.2 inches. The area receives 43.2 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38. The city sits at an elevation of 836 feet.
Temperature
18°F Jan (-8°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 45.2°F |
| 16% below US avg |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 270 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 836 ft (255 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 760/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.1415°N, 88.1611°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Calumet County County |
| Nearest Airport | Appleton International (ATW) 19 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
32.2"
15% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
3.74"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 38.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 30.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 99.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.9 on Aug 2, 2024.
| Aug 2, 2024 |
38 km ESE of Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin |
M2.9 |
114 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
350 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 22 fatalities, 296 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 18, 1996 |
EF5 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1994 |
EF4 |
31 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF4 |
48 km |
1 |
| Apr 4, 1981 |
EF4 |
79 km |
3 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF4 |
69 km |
0 |
| Aug 22, 1964 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
69 km |
7 |
| Sep 26, 1951 |
EF4 |
93 km |
6 |
| Jun 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
82 km |
1 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1977 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF3 |
86 km |
2 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 1970 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1969 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1950 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Aug 28, 2018 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 2013 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (1,524 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,524 |
78 km |
| 2010 |
RX BURN |
1,236 |
78 km |
| 1994 |
SOMMERS |
938 |
76 km |
| 1988 |
PEACHY RD |
812 |
79 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
612 |
75 km |
| 2007 |
TOWER RD 2 |
592 |
79 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
18°F (-8°C) |
1.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
21°F (-6°C) |
1.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
31°F (-0°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| May |
56°F (13°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
3.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
60°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
Wettest |
| October |
49°F (9°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| November |
35°F (2°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| December |
22°F (-5°C) |
1.6 in |
|
Hilbert has a seasonal temperature swing of 53°F / from 18°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 30.6 inches, with September being the wettest month (3.7") and February the driest (1.0").
Average costs for common services in Hilbert. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$235 ($141–$376) |
| Specialist Visit |
$329 ($188–$518) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$188 ($94–$329) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,070 ($753–$4,705) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$122 ($71–$188) |
| Dental Filling |
$235 ($141–$376) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$282 ($141–$471) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$565 ($376–$941) |
| Battery Replacement |
$188 ($94–$329) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($56–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$376 ($141–$753) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,587 ($3,764–$11,292) |
| Roof Repair |
$941 ($376–$1,882) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,469 ($5,176–$14,115) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,412 ($471–$3,294) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,115 ($4,705–$28,230) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,705 ($1,882–$9,410) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,412 ($753–$2,823) |
| Will Preparation |
$471 ($188–$941) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,353 ($941–$4,705) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$235) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$122) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.86 ($2.82–$5.18) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.29 ($2.35–$4.71) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.35–$5.18) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.23 ($2.82–$6.12) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.18 ($3.76–$7.06) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.56–$1.69) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$235) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$188 ($71–$471) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,882 ($1,129–$3,294) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$122) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.53–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$235) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,129 ($565–$2,353) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$941 ($471–$1,882) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$376 ($188–$659) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$941 ($376–$2,353) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,763 ($4,705–$28,230) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$188) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$282 ($141–$471) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$188 ($94–$376) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,022 |
| Toddler | $909 |
| Preschool | $909 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $758 |
| Toddler | $736 |
| Preschool | $736 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Hilbert
What is the population of Hilbert?
Hilbert has a population of 1,117 residents and is located in Wisconsin. The population density is 760 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.2% female and 53.8% male.
Is Hilbert expensive to live in?
Hilbert is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $63,478, 16% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $154,200 (45% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,003 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Hilbert safe?
Hilbert is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 32 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 725 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Hilbert receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Hilbert?
Hilbert has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. The area receives 270 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 32.2 inches, with 43.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 38.
How is the job market in Hilbert?
The job market in Hilbert is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $981. There are 1,007 business establishments in the area, including 88 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 11.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Hilbert?
The median home value in Hilbert is $154,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $302,682. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,003. Fair market rent is $872 for a 1-bedroom and $1,097 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 68.8%. The average annual property tax is $6,018.
How are the schools in Hilbert?
Schools in Hilbert score 6.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 12.9% of adults in Hilbert hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.9% have completed high school. 4.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hilbert?
The obesity rate in Hilbert is 34.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.7% of adults are smokers. 27.9% are physically inactive. 24.4% of residents report depression. 10.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 83.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,567.
What is transportation like in Hilbert?
The average commute in Hilbert is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hilbert?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hilbert is 88.1% White, 1.9% Black or African American, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino. 89% of residents speak only English at home, while 11% speak Spanish. 5.7% of the population are military veterans. 14.9% of residents have a disability. 93.9% have health insurance coverage.