At a Glance
Median Income
$65,625
$29,308 per capita
Home Value
$154,200
Zillow: $268,730
Median Rent
$786/mo
28.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
28.1%
94.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
7.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.2%
15.9% smoking rate
How Nelson Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Nelson's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Nelson a Good Place to Live?
A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Nelson residents earn a median household income of $65,625 , which is 13% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $29,308. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 401 business establishments, including 46 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Nelson is $154,200 , 45% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $268,730. Median rent is $786/month, with 28.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.
Education
28.1% of adults in Nelson hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(17% below the national average).
94.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Nelson has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C).
Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.7 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population351
Median Age41.5 yrs
Density260/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans9.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$65,625
Per Capita$29,308
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty7.0%
County GDP$731M
Avg Weekly Wage$895
Housing
A+
Home Value$154,200
Rent$786
Ownership62.3%
Zillow$268,730
Housing Units165
Rent Burden28.9%
Health
Obesity39.2%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking15.9%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death5,033/100K
Climate
Avg Temp46°F
Rain35.7 in/yr
Elevation1,208 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+28.1%
High School+94.9%
Graduate+3.4%
School Score6.1/10
Community
2024 VoteR 64% / D 34%
Commute22 min
Broadband83.8%
Internet Speed123 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Did You Know?
The median home in Nelson was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Chippewa Valley Regional (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.393 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
14.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 123 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.