Nelsonville, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Portage County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
197 Population 191/sq mi density
$66,750 Median Income $33,096 per capita
$157,800 Home Value $351,113 Zillow
$875 Median Rent 22.3% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$66,750 median income, 1.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$157,800 home value, $875/mo rent
A
Education
4.2 / 5.0
39.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Nelsonville, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$66,750
11% below
$33,096 per capita
Home Value
$157,800
44% below
Zillow: $351,113
Median Rent
$875/mo
25% below
22.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
39.6%
18% above
95.5% high school+
Unemployment
1.8%
50% below
2.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.3%
13% above
14.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Nelsonville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Nelsonville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
89%
Home Value
56%
Rent
75%
Poverty
19%
Bachelor's
118%
Unemployment
50%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Nelsonville a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Nelsonville residents earn a median household income of $66,750 , which is 11% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,096. The unemployment rate stands at 1.8% (50% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,939 business establishments, including 217 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Nelsonville is $157,800 , 44% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $351,113. Median rent is $875/month, with 22.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

39.6% of adults in Nelsonville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (18% above the national average). 95.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Nelsonville has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population197
Median Age38.5 yrs
Density191/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born2.5%
Veterans2.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$66,750
Per Capita$33,096
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty2.3%
County GDP$5,836M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,094

Housing

A+
Home Value$157,800
Rent$875
Ownership84.8%
Zillow$351,113
Housing Units77
Rent Burden22.3%

Health

Obesity36.3%
Diabetes8.1%
Smoking14.0%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death5,999/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain34.0 in/yr
Elevation1,082 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+39.6%
High School+95.5%
Graduate+19.8%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Commute17 min
Broadband94.9%
Internet Speed94 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Nelsonville was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Appleton International (42 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
5.6% of the population has a disability.
There are 217 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.