New Castle Northwest, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Mercer County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
1,589 Population 1,826/sq mi density
$91,250 Median Income $31,252 per capita
$145,600 Home Value $141,502 Zillow
51°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$91,250 median income, 3.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$145,600 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.4% bachelor's degree or higher

New Castle Northwest, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$91,250
21% above
$31,252 per capita
Home Value
$145,600
48% below
Zillow: $141,502
Bachelor's Degree+
30.4%
10% below
94.7% high school+
Unemployment
3.8%
6% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How New Castle Northwest Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows New Castle Northwest's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
121%
Home Value
52%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
90%
Unemployment
106%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is New Castle Northwest a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

New Castle Northwest residents earn a median household income of $91,250 , which is 21% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,252. The unemployment rate stands at 3.8% (6% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,857 business establishments, including 251 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in New Castle Northwest is $145,600 , 48% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $141,502. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1960.

Education

30.4% of adults in New Castle Northwest hold a bachelor's degree or higher (10% below the national average). 94.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

New Castle Northwest has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population1,589
Median Age40.5 yrs
Density1,826/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans1.4%

Economy

A+
Median Income$91,250
Per Capita$31,252
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$5,515M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,041

Housing

A+
Home Value$145,600
Rent
Ownership96.1%
Zillow$141,502
Housing Units714
Rent Burden24.3%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death10,603/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain41.8 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation1,040 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+30.4%
High School+94.7%
Graduate+5.1%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 34%
Commute16 min
Broadband91.1%
Internet Speed124 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in New Castle Northwest was built in 1960.
The nearest airport is Youngstown/Warren Regional (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.446 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 124 Mbps.
There are 251 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.