New Castle, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lawrence County County

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
21,727 Population 2,615/sq mi density
$41,478 Median Income $23,135 per capita
$72,000 Home Value $152,535 Zillow
$698 Median Rent 31.9% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
85 Violent Crime/100K 1,054 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.0 / 5.0
$41,478 median income, 13.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$72,000 home value, $698/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
85 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.2% bachelor's degree or higher

New Castle, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,478
45% below
$23,135 per capita
Home Value
$72,000
74% below
Zillow: $152,535
Median Rent
$698/mo
40% below
31.9% of income on rent
Violent Crime
85/100K
78% below
1,054/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
15.2%
55% below
89.5% high school+
Unemployment
13.8%
283% above
18.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How New Castle Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows New Castle's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
55%
Home Value
26%
Rent
60%
Poverty
152%
Bachelor's
45%
Unemployment
383%
Crime
22%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is New Castle a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

New Castle residents earn a median household income of $41,478 , which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,135. The unemployment rate stands at 13.8% (283% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,000 business establishments, including 164 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in New Castle is $72,000 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $152,535. Median rent is $698/month, with 31.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1943.

Safety & Crime

New Castle reports 85 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 78% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,054/100K.

Education

15.2% of adults in New Castle hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% below the national average). 89.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

New Castle has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population21,727
Median Age37.7 yrs
Density2,615/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born1.9%
Veterans7.5%

Economy

C
Median Income$41,478
Per Capita$23,135
Unemployment13.8%
Poverty18.9%
County GDP$4,200M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,018

Housing

A+
Home Value$72,000
Rent$698
Ownership54.7%
Zillow$152,535
Housing Units10,599
Rent Burden31.9%

Crime

F
Violent85/100K
Property1,054/100K

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death11,919/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain41.8 in/yr
Elevation804 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.2%
High School+89.5%
Graduate+3.4%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 67% / D 33%
Commute22 min
Broadband80.8%
Internet Speed143 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries4

Did You Know?

New Castle was founded in 1802.
The median home in New Castle was built in 1943.
The nearest airport is Youngstown/Warren Regional (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.437 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
23.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 143 Mbps.
There are 164 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.