New Deal, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Sumner County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
214 Population 113/sq mi density
$57,250 Median Income $29,904 per capita
$242,500 Home Value $327,393 Zillow
58°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$57,250 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$242,500 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.9% bachelor's degree or higher

New Deal, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$57,250
24% below
$29,904 per capita
Home Value
$242,500
14% below
Zillow: $327,393
Bachelor's Degree+
7.9%
77% below
83.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
13.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% above
19.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How New Deal Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows New Deal's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
76%
Home Value
86%
Poverty
107%
Bachelor's
23%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is New Deal a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

New Deal residents earn a median household income of $57,250 , which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,904. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 5,597 business establishments, including 324 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in New Deal is $242,500 , 14% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $327,393. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.

Education

7.9% of adults in New Deal hold a bachelor's degree or higher (77% below the national average). 83.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

New Deal has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 54.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.

Data Overview

People

Population214
Median Age60.6 yrs
Density113/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans15.9%

Economy

B+
Median Income$57,250
Per Capita$29,904
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty13.3%
County GDP$11,893M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,140

Housing

A
Home Value$242,500
Rent
Ownership94.8%
Zillow$327,393
Housing Units109
Rent Burden29.1%

Health

Obesity40.5%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking19.0%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death9,307/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain54.3 in/yr
AQI45 (Good)
Elevation883 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.9%
High School+83.6%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 70% / D 29%
Commute31 min
Broadband89.7%
Internet Speed189 Mbps
EV Stations10
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in New Deal was built in 1983.
The nearest airport is Nashville International (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.433 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
23.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 189 Mbps.
There are 324 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 22 fatal vehicle crashes.