New Freedom, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · York County County

4.8 /5.0
A+ Excellent
5,003 Population 2,405/sq mi density
$109,894 Median Income $46,546 per capita
$344,100 Home Value $428,156 Zillow
$1,519 Median Rent 41.2% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.8 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$109,894 median income, 1.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$344,100 home value, $1,519/mo rent
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
42.1% bachelor's degree or higher

New Freedom, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$109,894
46% above
$46,546 per capita
Home Value
$344,100
22% above
Zillow: $428,156
Median Rent
$1,519/mo
31% above
41.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
42.1%
25% above
93.6% high school+
Unemployment
1.4%
61% below
2.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% above
26.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How New Freedom Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows New Freedom's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
146%
Home Value
122%
Rent
131%
Poverty
19%
Bachelor's
125%
Unemployment
39%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is New Freedom a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.8 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

New Freedom residents earn a median household income of $109,894 , which is 46% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,546. The unemployment rate stands at 1.4% (61% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 9,389 business establishments, including 789 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in New Freedom is $344,100 , 22% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $428,156. Median rent is $1,519/month, with 41.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1987.

Education

42.1% of adults in New Freedom hold a bachelor's degree or higher (25% above the national average). 93.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

New Freedom has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population5,003
Median Age47.1 yrs
Density2,405/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Foreign Born3.0%
Veterans9.5%

Economy

A+
Median Income$109,894
Per Capita$46,546
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty2.4%
County GDP$28,433M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,201

Housing

A+
Home Value$344,100
Rent$1,519
Ownership90.5%
Zillow$428,156
Housing Units1,787
Rent Burden41.2%

Health

Obesity43.8%
Diabetes16.0%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Premature Death7,602/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain47.9 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation920 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+42.1%
High School+93.6%
Graduate+15.4%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute35 min
Broadband96.8%
Internet Speed149 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries14

Did You Know?

New Freedom was founded in 1783.
The median home in New Freedom was built in 1987.
19.6% work from home.
The nearest airport is Gettysburg Regional (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
10.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 149 Mbps.
There are 789 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 32 fatal vehicle crashes.