New Goshen, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Vigo County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
649 Population 1,352/sq mi density
$81,528 Median Income $24,959 per capita
$96,100 Home Value $126,629 Zillow
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$81,528 median income, 11.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$96,100 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.5% bachelor's degree or higher

New Goshen, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$81,528
8% above
$24,959 per capita
Home Value
$96,100
66% below
Zillow: $126,629
Bachelor's Degree+
16.5%
51% below
94.2% high school+
Unemployment
11.8%
228% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.1%
22% above
16.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How New Goshen Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows New Goshen's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
108%
Home Value
34%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
49%
Unemployment
328%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is New Goshen a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

New Goshen residents earn a median household income of $81,528 , which is 8% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,959. The unemployment rate stands at 11.8% (228% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,526 business establishments, including 281 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in New Goshen is $96,100 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $126,629. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

16.5% of adults in New Goshen hold a bachelor's degree or higher (51% below the national average). 94.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

New Goshen has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 47.

Data Overview

People

Population649
Median Age24.4 yrs
Density1,352/mi²
Male / Female36% / 64%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans12.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$81,528
Per Capita$24,959
Unemployment11.8%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$6,571M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,022

Housing

A+
Home Value$96,100
Rent
Ownership72.8%
Zillow$126,629
Housing Units201
Rent Burden32.8%

Health

Obesity39.1%
Diabetes10.5%
Smoking16.8%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death10,892/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain43.6 in/yr
AQI47 (Good)
Elevation638 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.5%
High School+94.2%
Graduate+9.6%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 40%
Commute26 min
Broadband85.6%
Internet Speed143 Mbps
EV Stations16
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in New Goshen was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Terre Haute Regional (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.474 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
7.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 143 Mbps.
There are 281 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.