New Hampton, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.4 /5.0
B Good
302 Population 549/sq mi density
$28,393 Median Income $18,345 per capita
$67,000 Home Value $112,886 Zillow
$825 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$28,393 median income, 1.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$67,000 home value, $825/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
302
Census 2023
Population Density
549
per square mile
Land Area
0.6
square miles (1.4 km²)
Median Age
32.6 yrs
16% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

54.6%
Male
45.4%
Female
55%
45%

Race & Ethnicity

White 96% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 10.6% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
96%
Black
0%
Hispanic
10.6%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 97.5% US: 78.5%
Spanish 6.2% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.5%
Spanish
6.2%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
2.3%
Veterans
14.0%
133% above US avg (6%)
Disability
22.2%
71% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
85.8%
6% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
14.2%
65% above US avg (8.6%)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population302
Population Year2023
Population Density549 / sq mi
Land Area0.6 sq mi
Median Age32.6 years

Gender

Male54.6%
Female45.4%

Race & Ethnicity

White96.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino10.6%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only97.5%
Spanish6.2%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born2.3%
Veterans14.0%
Disability22.2%
Health Insurance85.8%
Uninsured14.2%
Broadband Access67.4%