New Holland, IL
Full City Profile · Illinois · Logan County County
3.8
/5.0
B+
Good
229
Population
739/sq mi density
$88,125
Median Income
$34,047 per capita
$81,500
Home Value
$166,803 Zillow
$864
Median Rent
19.2% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$88,125 median income, 8.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$81,500 home value, $864/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$81,500
71% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$864/mo
26% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
81.3%
24% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
113
Median year built: 1938
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$81,500
Zillow (ZHVI)
$166,803
Redfin Median Sale
$64,000
Median Sale Price
$64,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
81.3%
Owner-Occupied
18.8%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$774/mo
1 Bedroom
$854/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,063/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,370/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,561/mo
Census median rent:
$864/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$64,000
Median Days on Market
19 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
0.9%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
1
Price Drops
0.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$62
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
19.2%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
38% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1938
Average age of housing stock: 88 years
Homeownership Rate
81.3%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $81,500 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $166,803 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $64,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $64,000 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $62 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $864 |
| FMR Studio | $774 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $854 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,063 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,370 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,561 |
Market
| Days on Market | 19 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.9% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $62 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 81.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 18.8% |
| Homeownership Rate | 81.3% |
| Total Housing Units | 113 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
| Rent Burden | 19.2% |