New Miami, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Butler County County

2.4 /5.0
C Fair
2,280 Population 2,533/sq mi density
$50,259 Median Income $22,196 per capita
$93,000 Home Value $148,752 Zillow
$1,074 Median Rent 28.2% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
89 Violent Crime/100K 134 property/100K
C
Overall
2.4 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.2 / 5.0
$50,259 median income, 13.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$93,000 home value, $1,074/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
89 violent crimes/100K
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
3.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
2,280
Census 2023
Population Density
2,533
per square mile
Land Area
0.9
square miles (2.4 km²)
Median Age
36.0 yrs
7% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

55.5%
Male
44.5%
Female
56%
45%

Race & Ethnicity

White 86.3% US: 61.6%
Black 4.3% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 2.5% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.1% US: 5.9%
Other 6.8%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
86.3%
Black
4.3%
Hispanic
2.5%
Asian
0.1%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 99.3% US: 78.5%
Spanish 0.2% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 0.5%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
99.3%
Spanish
0.2%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
1.1%
Veterans
4.5%
25% below US avg (6%)
Disability
14.8%
14% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
88.6%
3% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
11.4%
33% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.439
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population2,280
Population Year2023
Population Density2,533 / sq mi
Land Area0.9 sq mi
Median Age36.0 years

Gender

Male55.5%
Female44.5%

Race & Ethnicity

White86.3%
Black or African American4.3%
Hispanic or Latino2.5%
Asian0.1%

Language

English Only99.3%
Spanish0.2%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born1.1%
Veterans4.5%
Disability14.8%
Health Insurance88.6%
Uninsured11.4%
Broadband Access84.7%
Gini Coefficient0.439

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+