New Point, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Decatur County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
252 Population 813/sq mi density
$60,179 Median Income $36,413 per capita
$125,000 Home Value $191,459 Zillow
$1,153 Median Rent 14.3% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$60,179 median income, 3.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$125,000 home value, $1,153/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.5% bachelor's degree or higher

New Point, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$60,179
20% below
$36,413 per capita
Home Value
$125,000
56% below
Zillow: $191,459
Median Rent
$1,153/mo
1% below
14.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
10.5%
69% below
76.2% high school+
Unemployment
3.1%
14% below
1.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.3%
13% above
15.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How New Point Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows New Point's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
80%
Home Value
44%
Rent
99%
Poverty
11%
Bachelor's
31%
Unemployment
86%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is New Point a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

New Point residents earn a median household income of $60,179 , which is 20% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,413. The unemployment rate stands at 3.1% (14% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 707 business establishments, including 57 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in New Point is $125,000 , 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $191,459. Median rent is $1,153/month, with 14.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

10.5% of adults in New Point hold a bachelor's degree or higher (69% below the national average). 76.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

New Point has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population252
Median Age42.3 yrs
Density813/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$60,179
Per Capita$36,413
Unemployment3.1%
Poverty1.4%
County GDP$1,895M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,117

Housing

A+
Home Value$125,000
Rent$1,153
Ownership78.1%
Zillow$191,459
Housing Units157
Rent Burden14.3%

Health

Obesity36.3%
Diabetes9.5%
Smoking15.8%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death10,091/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain47.0 in/yr
Elevation977 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.5%
High School+76.2%
Graduate+0.5%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 20%
Commute19 min
Broadband81.0%
Internet Speed113 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in New Point was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.417 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 113 Mbps.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.