New Post, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Sawyer County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
322 Population 16/sq mi density
$45,000 Median Income $32,571 per capita
$310,000 Home Value $228,222 Zillow
$388 Median Rent 15.2% income on rent
42°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.8 / 5.0
$45,000 median income, 19.1% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.8 / 5.0
$310,000 home value, $388/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.7% bachelor's degree or higher

New Post, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$45,000
40% below
$32,571 per capita
Home Value
$310,000
10% above
Zillow: $228,222
Median Rent
$388/mo
67% below
15.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.7%
30% below
91.8% high school+
Unemployment
19.1%
431% above
23.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.0%
25% above
27.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How New Post Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows New Post's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
60%
Home Value
110%
Rent
33%
Poverty
186%
Bachelor's
70%
Unemployment
531%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is New Post a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.5 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

New Post residents earn a median household income of $45,000 , which is 40% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,571. The unemployment rate stands at 19.1% (431% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 23.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 701 business establishments, including 110 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in New Post is $310,000 , 10% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $228,222. Median rent is $388/month, with 15.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

23.7% of adults in New Post hold a bachelor's degree or higher (30% below the national average). 91.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

New Post has an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population322
Median Age57.5 yrs
Density16/mi²
Male / Female63% / 37%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans12.3%

Economy

D
Median Income$45,000
Per Capita$32,571
Unemployment19.1%
Poverty23.1%
County GDP$966M
Avg Weekly Wage$931

Housing

C+
Home Value$310,000
Rent$388
Ownership62.6%
Zillow$228,222
Housing Units352
Rent Burden15.2%

Health

Obesity40.0%
Diabetes15.4%
Smoking27.0%
Heart Disease8.1%
Premature Death11,331/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain31.3 in/yr
Elevation1,334 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.7%
High School+91.8%
Graduate+10.9%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 41%
Commute50 min
Broadband71.4%
Internet Speed67 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in New Post was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Rice Lake Regional/Carl's Field (43 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.455 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.1% of the population has a disability.
There are 110 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.