New Salem, KS
Kansas · Cowley County
New Salem is a small town in Kansas with a population of 24.
Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026
Discover New Salem, KS
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How New Salem Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Housing
Health
Climate
Education
A+Community
Is New Salem a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, New Salem receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. New Salem stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
New Salem enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.7 inches, including 9.0 inches of snow.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
New Salem vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
New Salem vs U.S. Average
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Zillow ZHVI | $132,803 |
Rental Costs
| Rent Burden | 27.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $753 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $947 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,223 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,397 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 22 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,055 |
| 16% above US avg |
Health Metrics: New Salem vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.3% |
| 26% above US avg | |
| Diabetes | 10.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.0% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 6.5% |
| Cancer | 6.9% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.8% |
| 13% above US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 16.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.1% |
| Depression | 21.8% |
| Mental Distress | 17.8% |
| Physical Distress | 12.8% |
| Short Sleep | 37.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:2,464 |
| Dentists | 1:1,813 |
| Mental Health | 1:579 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.8% |
| Dental Visits | 59.8% |
| Premature Death | 10,887/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 71.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 108 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 56.3°F |
| 4% above US avg | |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,267 ft (386 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 65/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.3143°N, 96.8897°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Cowley County County |
| Nearest Airport | Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower Ntl (ICT) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 69.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 44.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 61.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively High |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively High |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32°F (0°C) | 1.1 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 36°F (2°C) | 1.5 in | |
| March | 46°F (8°C) | 2.9 in | |
| April | 56°F (13°C) | 4.1 in | |
| May | 65°F (18°C) | 6.0 in | Wettest |
| June | 75°F (24°C) | 5.7 in | |
| July | 80°F (27°C) | 4.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 78°F (26°C) | 4.5 in | |
| September | 70°F (21°C) | 3.1 in | |
| October | 58°F (14°C) | 3.7 in | |
| November | 45°F (7°C) | 2.1 in | |
| December | 35°F (2°C) | 1.7 in |
New Salem has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 32°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.0") and January the driest (1.1").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 40.3 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg | |
| High School+ | 100.0% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 0.0% |
| School Test Score | 5.57 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 4 | Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent |
| Population Density | 65/sq mi |
| Total Area | 0.4 sq mi |
| County | Cowley County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 54.2% |
| Avg Download Speed | 57.3 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 5.1 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 1 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 2 |
| Public Libraries | 3 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 108 |
| Restaurants | 70 |
| Retail Stores | 106 |
Commute & Transportation
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $225 ($135-$360) |
| Specialist Visit | $315 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $180 ($90-$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $1,982 ($721-$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning | $117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling | $225 ($135-$360) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $270 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation | $36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $541 ($360-$901) |
| Battery Replacement | $180 ($90-$315) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair | $360 ($135-$721) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,307 ($3,604-$10,812) |
| Roof Repair | $901 ($360-$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement | $8,109 ($4,956-$13,515) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,352 ($451-$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $13,515 ($4,505-$27,030) |
| DUI Defense | $4,505 ($1,802-$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,352 ($721-$2,703) |
| Will Preparation | $451 ($180-$901) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,253 ($901-$4,505) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut | $50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $135 ($68-$225) |
| Manicure | $23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure | $36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $72 ($45-$117) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.69 ($2.70-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.15 ($2.25-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.42 ($2.25-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.05 ($2.70-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $4.96 ($3.60-$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $126 ($72-$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $77 ($45-$135) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,802 ($1,081-$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $14 ($7.21-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $90 ($27-$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $27 ($14-$68) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,081 ($541-$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $901 ($451-$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $360 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $901 ($360-$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $11,263 ($4,505-$27,030) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming | $54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $270 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $180 ($90-$360) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $414 |
| Toddler | $423 |
| Preschool | $423 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $426 |
| Toddler | $361 |
| Preschool | $361 |
Top Industries in Cowley County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 3,660 | 48 | $67,322 | 3.42 |
| Retail Trade | 1,319 | 100 | $32,605 | 1.01 |
| Accommodation & Food Services | 932 | 63 | $17,873 | 0.79 |
| Construction | 370 | 54 | $68,521 | 0.54 |
| Administrative & Waste Services | 362 | 44 | $37,244 | 0.47 |
| Finance & Insurance | 327 | 49 | $65,949 | 0.62 |
| Wholesale Trade | 280 | 40 | $65,683 | 0.54 |
| Other Services | 188 | 54 | $33,629 | 0.48 |
| Information & Technology | 87 | 14 | $53,274 | 0.36 |
| Arts & Entertainment | 70 | 7 | $15,227 | 0.32 |
| Mining & Oil/Gas | 60 | 18 | $49,256 | 1.22 |
| Real Estate | 30 | 16 | $42,142 | 0.15 |
| Agriculture & Forestry | 26 | 10 | $37,873 | 0.25 |
Radio Stations near New Salem
3 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truckers Radio USA | classic country, country | AAC 64 kbps | |
| 1480 AM - KQAM - Wichita | news talk | MP3 96 kbps | |
| KMUW | music, npr | MP3 128 kbps |
Campgrounds Near New Salem
1 campgrounds found near New Salem.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEAR CREEK COVE | 4.3/5 | 22 | $22 |
National Parks Near New Salem
7 national parks and monuments found near New Salem.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Cheney State Park | State Park | Free |
| El Dorado State Park | State Park | Free |
| Fall River State Park | State Park | Free |
| Osage Hills State Park | State Park | Free |
| Pawnee Bill Museum State Park | State Park | Free |
| Sandhills State Park | State Park | Free |
| Toronto State Park | State Park | Free |
Historical Trends - New Salem
Population and economic data over time (US Census / ACS estimates).
Population
| Year | Population | Median Income |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12 | - |
| 2023 | 24 | - |
Museums in New Salem
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHEROKEE STRIP LAND RUSH MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | 6204426750 | $111,276 | |
| COWLEY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 6202214811 | ||
| DOUGLASS HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 314 S FORREST ST | 3167462319 | |
| ROSE HILL HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 106 SOUTH MAIN STREET | ||
| UDALL COMMUNITY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 6207823004 |
Libraries in New Salem
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINFIELD PUBLIC LIBRARY | 605 COLLEGE | 0.0 | 81,500 | |||
| DOUGLASS PUBLIC LIBRARY | 319 S. FOREST | 0.0 | 20,511 | |||
| ROSE HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY | 306 N ROSE HILL RD | 0.0 | 4,350 | |||
| UDALL PUBLIC LIBRARY | 109 E. FIRST ST | 0.0 | 1,905 |
Farmers Markets in New Salem
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut Valley Farmers' Market | 301 Main Street | 05/28/2016 to 09/24/2016 | Sat: 7:30 AM-11:00 AM; | Visit |
Theatres in New Salem
1 theatres within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Cell Towers in New Salem
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| (Burden site) 6.6 KM SOUTH SOUTHWEST | TOWER | 130 |
| 1.6 KM NORTHEAST OF WINFIELD | GTOWER | 119 |
| 315 SOUTH PECAN (78973) | MTOWER | 56 |
| 315 SOUTH PECAN (78973) | MTOWER | 56 |
| 406 EAST SILKNITTER ROAD (63459) | MTOWER | 53 |
| 406 EAST SILKNITTER ROAD (63459) | MTOWER | 53 |
Bridges in New Salem
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culvert | Concrete | 1939 | 35 | 2,090 | G | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 1970 | 291 | 1,085 | F | |
| Tee Beam | Prestressed concrete continuous | 1970 | 212 | 920 | G | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1955 | 21 | 920 | G | |
| Slab | Concrete | 1928 | 32 | 840 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1928 | 48 | 840 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1928 | 21 | 700 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1928 | 22 | 700 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1928 | 25 | 700 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1948 | 36 | 610 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1948 | 34 | 610 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel continuous | 1949 | 120 | 525 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 1931 | 25 | 495 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1949 | 64 | 495 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 1956 | 107 | 410 | G | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete continuous | 1956 | 162 | 410 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1940 | 24 | 350 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1955 | 24 | 350 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 1999 | 184 | 50 | G | |
| Arch (Deck) | Masonry | 1906 | 115 | 50 | P | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1935 | 64 | 35 | F | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 1927 | 32 | 25 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 1985 | 157 | 20 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Steel | 1930 | 28 | 20 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 1993 | 142 | 15 | G | |
| Tee Beam | Concrete | 1930 | 45 | 15 | F | |
| Arch (Deck) | Masonry | 1890 | 129 | 15 | F | |
| Slab | Concrete continuous | 1999 | 101 | 15 | G | |
| Truss (Thru) | Steel | 1927 | 128 | 10 | F | |
| Culvert | Steel | 2001 | 28 | 10 | G | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 2001 | 21 | 10 | G | |
| Culvert | Concrete | 2001 | 22 | 10 | G |
Airports Near New Salem
50 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| McConnell Air Force Base | IAB | Medium Airport |
| Ponca City Regional Airport | PNC | Medium Airport |
| Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport | ICT | Medium Airport |
| Alley Field | - | Small Airport |
| Augusta Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bannon Field | - | Small Airport |
| Beaumont Hotel Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Beech Factory Airport | BEC | Small Airport |
| Belle Plaine Farms Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Berwick Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Blackwell Tonkawa Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Bobbitt Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Brady-Pippin Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Butler Airpark | - | Small Airport |
| Caldwell Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Captain Jack Thomas El Dorado Airport | EDK | Small Airport |
| Cessna Aircraft Field | CEA | Small Airport |
| Cherokee Strip | - | Small Airport |
| Colonel James Jabara Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Cook Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Coyote Run Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Daniel's Landing Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Davis Field | - | Small Airport |
| Eagle Field | - | Small Airport |
| Eagles Landing Ultralight Flightpark | - | Small Airport |
| Earl Henry Airport | BWL | Small Airport |
| Eck Field | - | Small Airport |
| Elk County Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Eureka Municipal Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Ferley Private Ultralight Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Fiscus Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Foster Field | - | Small Airport |
| Gators Place Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Halstead Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Harrison Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Heape Field | - | Small Airport |
| Hidden Valley Airport | - | Small Airport |
| High Point Airport | - | Small Airport |
| King Ranch Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lake Waltanna Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Leverton Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lil Bird Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Lloyd Stearman Field | - | Small Airport |
| Lmn 120 Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Maize Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Mason Airport | - | Small Airport |
| McMaster Gliderport | - | Small Airport |
| Munson Field | - | Small Airport |
| Newton City-County Airport | EWK | Small Airport |
| Olson Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
Police Stations in New Salem
8 police stations.
| Station | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Burden Police Department | ||
| Cowley County Sheriff's Department | ||
| Cowley County Sheriff's Department Jail | ||
| Dexter Police Department | ||
| Douglass United School District 396 Police Department | ||
| Udall Police Department | ||
| Winfield Police Department | ||
| Winfield Police Department | 430 East 9th Avenue |
Treatment Centers in New Salem
1 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Preferred Family Healthcare Inc | Substance Abuse | 620-221-6252 |
Explore Near New Salem
Meteorites Near New Salem
1 meteorite landings recorded by NASA found near New Salem.
| Name | Year | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Wilmot | 1944 |
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for New Salem.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About New Salem
What is the population of New Salem?
New Salem has a population of 24 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 65 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The population is 100% female and 0% male.
Is New Salem expensive to live in?
New Salem is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in New Salem?
New Salem enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.7 inches, with 9.0 inches of snow.
How are the schools in New Salem?
Schools in New Salem score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in New Salem hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is New Salem?
The obesity rate in New Salem is 40.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.8% of adults are smokers. 26.1% are physically inactive. 21.8% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 71.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,464.
What are the demographics of New Salem?
The racial and ethnic makeup of New Salem is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 45.8% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for New Salem?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile