New Salem, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Morton County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
904 Population 650/sq mi density
$69,750 Median Income $29,348 per capita
$173,400 Home Value $234,855 Zillow
$866 Median Rent 19.0% income on rent
42°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$69,750 median income, 1.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$173,400 home value, $866/mo rent
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.3% bachelor's degree or higher

New Salem, ND

At a Glance

Median Income
$69,750
7% below
$29,348 per capita
Home Value
$173,400
38% below
Zillow: $234,855
Median Rent
$866/mo
26% below
19.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.3%
46% below
92.5% high school+
Unemployment
1.6%
56% below
5.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.8%
21% above
15.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How New Salem Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows New Salem's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
93%
Home Value
62%
Rent
74%
Poverty
45%
Bachelor's
54%
Unemployment
44%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is New Salem a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

New Salem residents earn a median household income of $69,750 , which is 7% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,348. The unemployment rate stands at 1.6% (56% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,238 business establishments, including 72 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in New Salem is $173,400 , 38% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $234,855. Median rent is $866/month, with 19.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 89.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1963.

Education

18.3% of adults in New Salem hold a bachelor's degree or higher (46% below the national average). 92.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

New Salem has an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population904
Median Age38.4 yrs
Density650/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.2%
Veterans6.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$69,750
Per Capita$29,348
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty5.6%
County GDP$1,977M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,128

Housing

A+
Home Value$173,400
Rent$866
Ownership74.8%
Zillow$234,855
Housing Units456
Rent Burden19.0%

Health

Obesity38.8%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking15.3%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death7,421/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain18.3 in/yr
Elevation2,162 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.3%
High School+92.5%
Graduate+2.1%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 22%
Commute26 min
Broadband81.2%
Internet Speed195 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in New Salem was built in 1963.
The nearest airport is Bismarck Municipal (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.438 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
8.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 195 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.