New Union, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Coffee County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
2,208 Population 575/sq mi density
$78,343 Median Income $33,582 per capita
$295,100 Home Value $320,918 Zillow
$1,574 Median Rent 27.9% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$78,343 median income, 1.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$295,100 home value, $1,574/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.4% bachelor's degree or higher

New Union, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$78,343
4% above
$33,582 per capita
Home Value
$295,100
5% above
Zillow: $320,918
Median Rent
$1,574/mo
35% above
27.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.4%
36% below
93.5% high school+
Unemployment
1.8%
50% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.2%
22% above
20.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How New Union Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows New Union's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
104%
Home Value
105%
Rent
135%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
64%
Unemployment
50%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is New Union a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

New Union residents earn a median household income of $78,343 , which is 4% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,582. The unemployment rate stands at 1.8% (50% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,596 business establishments, including 131 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in New Union is $295,100 , 5% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $320,918. Median rent is $1,574/month, with 27.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1992.

Education

21.4% of adults in New Union hold a bachelor's degree or higher (36% below the national average). 93.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

New Union has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 59.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,208
Median Age48.0 yrs
Density575/mi²
Male / Female37% / 63%
Foreign Born4.5%
Veterans17.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$78,343
Per Capita$33,582
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$4,184M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,139

Housing

A+
Home Value$295,100
Rent$1,574
Ownership83.5%
Zillow$320,918
Housing Units784
Rent Burden27.9%

Health

Obesity39.2%
Diabetes11.9%
Smoking20.9%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death12,880/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain59.3 in/yr
Elevation1,087 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.4%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+15.5%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute27 min
Broadband73.3%
Internet Speed178 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in New Union was built in 1992.
The nearest airport is Tullahoma Regional/Wm Northern Field (14 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.427 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 178 Mbps.
There are 131 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 17 fatal vehicle crashes.