New Vienna, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Delaware County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
377 Population 802/sq mi density
$90,938 Median Income $45,011 per capita
$176,800 Home Value $216,736 Zillow
$763 Median Rent 32.5% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$90,938 median income, 1.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$176,800 home value, $763/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.5% bachelor's degree or higher

New Vienna, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$90,938
21% above
$45,011 per capita
Home Value
$176,800
37% below
Zillow: $216,736
Median Rent
$763/mo
34% below
32.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.5%
48% below
94.0% high school+
Unemployment
1.7%
53% below
3.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.4%
7% above
14.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How New Vienna Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows New Vienna's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
121%
Home Value
63%
Rent
66%
Poverty
30%
Bachelor's
52%
Unemployment
47%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is New Vienna a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

New Vienna residents earn a median household income of $90,938 , which is 21% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $45,011. The unemployment rate stands at 1.7% (53% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 606 business establishments, including 36 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in New Vienna is $176,800 , 37% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $216,736. Median rent is $763/month, with 32.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1964.

Education

17.5% of adults in New Vienna hold a bachelor's degree or higher (48% below the national average). 94.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

New Vienna has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population377
Median Age47.1 yrs
Density802/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$90,938
Per Capita$45,011
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty3.7%
County GDP$1,257M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,025

Housing

A+
Home Value$176,800
Rent$763
Ownership89.2%
Zillow$216,736
Housing Units176
Rent Burden32.5%

Health

Obesity34.4%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking14.8%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death6,094/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain37.3 in/yr
Elevation1,002 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.5%
High School+94.0%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 29%
Commute30 min
Broadband83.2%
Internet Speed94 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in New Vienna was built in 1964.
The nearest airport is Monticello Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.437 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.