Newburg, WV

Full City Profile · West Virginia · Preston County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
225 Population 285/sq mi density
$49,559 Median Income $29,311 per capita
$45,600 Home Value $107,417 Zillow
$875 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$49,559 median income, 3.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$45,600 home value, $875/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
225
Census 2023
Population Density
285
per square mile
Land Area
0.8
square miles (2.0 km²)
Median Age
58.8 yrs
51% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

55.1%
Male
44.9%
Female
55%
45%

Race & Ethnicity

White 93.3% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0.4% US: 18.7%
Asian 3.1% US: 5.9%
Other 3.2%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
93.3%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0.4%
Asian
3.1%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 96.8% US: 78.5%
Spanish 1.3% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 1.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
96.8%
Spanish
1.3%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
3.1%
Veterans
6.1%
2% above US avg (6%)
Disability
20.9%
61% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
88.4%
3% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
11.6%
35% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.416
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population225
Population Year2023
Population Density285 / sq mi
Land Area0.8 sq mi
Median Age58.8 years

Gender

Male55.1%
Female44.9%

Race & Ethnicity

White93.3%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.4%
Asian3.1%

Language

English Only96.8%
Spanish1.3%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born3.1%
Veterans6.1%
Disability20.9%
Health Insurance88.4%
Uninsured11.6%
Broadband Access57.3%
Gini Coefficient0.416

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code3, Metro / under 250K